Trailmark Overview

  • Service
  • Placement Agent

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 4

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1

  • Serviced Investors
  • 26

Trailmark General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, Trailmark is an independent placement agent based in Atlanta, with offices in New York, London, and Singapore. The firm focuses on raising capital for private markets fund managers and independent sponsors. The firm represents managers raising capital for non-liquid alternative asset investment strategies including buyouts, venture capital, growth equity, private credit, real assets & natural resources, co-investments, secondaries, and funds-of-funds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fortress Group, Inc., The Fortress Group, Inc., Fortress Group Incorporated, Fortress Group, Fortress Williamson Securities Inc
Year Founded
2000
Service Provider Type
Placement Agent (Fundraising)
Corporate Office
  • 3379 Peachtree Road, North East
  • Suite 272
  • Atlanta, GA 30326
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

Trailmark Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ABC Fitness Solutions Jan 2018 00000 0000000
ABC Fitness Solutions Jan 2018 00000 0000000
To view Trailmark’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trailmark Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trailmark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trailmark Team (19)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Bruce Williamson Co-Founder & Senior Managing Director Atlanta, GA
Christopher Caputo Co-Founder & Senior Managing Director New York, NY
Catherine Poulin Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Don Novak Managing Director Atlanta, GA
Jeff Kitchin Managing Director Atlanta, GA
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Trailmark FAQs

  • When was Trailmark founded?

    Trailmark was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Trailmark?

    Bruce Williamson and Christopher Caputo are the founders of Trailmark.

  • Where is Trailmark headquartered?

    Trailmark is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Trailmark?

    Trailmark total number of employees/professionals is 12.

  • What service provider type is Trailmark?

    Trailmark's service provider type is Placement Agent.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »