Matheson Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1824
Founded
  • Employees
  • 775
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 80
  • Serviced Deals
  • 98
  • Serviced Investors
  • 105

Matheson General Information

Description

Established in 1825, Matheson is a Dublin, Ireland-based corporate law firm primarily focused on serving the Irish legal needs of internationally focused companies and financial institutions doing business in and from Ireland. The firm's practice areas include asset management and investment funds, aviation and asset finance, banking and financial services, commercial litigation, and dispute resolution. Additional areas of service include corporate, healthcare, insurance, intellectual property, structured finance, and tax. Matheson represents a broad range of Irish and international financial investors, ranging from private equity houses, banks, and other financial institutions to specialist infrastructure and private equity property funds and corporate venture investors. The firm also advises target companies and management teams on transactional and governance matters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Matheson Ormsby Prentice
Year Founded
1824
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Matheson Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (98)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Trinity Biotech Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000000 (000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Wayflyer Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
Carne Global Financial Services Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 98 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matheson Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (112)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
IQ-EQ Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 00 Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Icon Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Vertex Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 112 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (9)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Fexco Legal Advisor Jul 2018 00000 0000000
0000 000000 00000 Legal Advisor Aug 2013 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2012 00000 0000000
000 00000 (00) Legal Advisor Jul 2012 00000 0000000
0000 & 000 Legal Advisor Apr 2009 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2009 00000 0000000
000 Legal Advisor Apr 2008 00000 0000000
Choice Hotels Ireland Legal Advisor Aug 2007 00000 0000000
GAMA Energy International Legal Advisor Apr 2006 00000 0000000
To view Matheson’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Matheson Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matheson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matheson Team (61)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Michael Jackson Managing Partner Dublin, Ireland
Patrick Spicer Senior Partner, Corporate M&A Group 0 Dublin, Ireland
Tara Doyle Partner, Chair & Head of Asset Management and Investment Funds Dublin, Ireland
Patrick Molloy Partner & Head of Banking Group 0 Dublin, Ireland
Robert O'Shea Partner & Head of International Business Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 5 of 61 team members. Get the full list »

Matheson Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Dublin, Ireland
To view Matheson’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »