Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CVC Capital Partners

CVC Capital Partners
LENDER SERVICE
1981 FOUNDED
250 PROFESSIONALS
11 FINANCED COMPANIES
11 FINANCINGS
Description

CVC Capital Partners is a private equity and investment advisory firm established in 1981 and based in Luxembourg, Luxembourg. The firm acquires controlling or significant minority interests in companies located in Europe, Middle East, Asia, and North America. CVC Credit Partners also uses its funds to invest in debt instruments issued principally by companies that are owned by private equity funds. The firm prefers to invest in the technology, financial services, manufacturing, services, distribution, media, retail, industrial and service sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Citicorp Venture
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 20 Avenue Monterey
  • Luxembourg, 2163
  • Luxembourg

+352 26 00 00 00

CVC Capital Partners Financings (12)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Sabio UK Jan 2020 00000 0000000
00000 00 Jan 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 Mar 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
000000000000 Nov 2017 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Jun 2017 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Mar 2014 00000 0000000
Matas Jan 2014 00000 0000000
Seat Pagine Gialle Apr 2009 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CVC Capital Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

CVC Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CVC Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CVC Capital Partners Co-Lenders (30)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABRY Partners Lender Boston, MA 1
000000 0000000 000 Lender New York, NY 0 00000
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0
0000 0000000 Business Development Company Los Angeles, CA 0 00000
0000 0000000 Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
0000000 000 000000 Commercial Bank McLean, VA 0 00000
000000000 00000 00 Lender New York, NY 0
000000 000000 Investment Bank Zurich, Switzerland 0
Crestline Denali Capital Financing Advisory Oak Brook, IL 1 00000
Deutsche Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 1
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

CVC Capital Partners Team (484)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
John Clark Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer, CVC Growth Partners 00 New York, NY
Fred Watt Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Eugene Suh Partner & Chief Operating Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Atsushi Akaike Partner 0 Jakarta, Indonesia
Leif Lindb├Ąck Senior Managing Director & Head of European TMT 0 London, United Kingdom

164 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 484 team members. Get the full list »

CVC Capital Partners Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Donald MacKenzie CVC Capital Partners Co-Founder & Co-Chairman of Board 000 0000
Hamish Buckland CVC Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
Mark Tucker CVC Capital Partners Senior Independent Director 000 0000
Rolly Van Rappard CVC Capital Partners Co-Founder & Co-Chairman 000 0000
Steven Koltes CVC Capital Partners Co-Founder & Co-Chairman of Board 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »