Orange Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

Orange General Information

Description

Orange is a telecommunications company that offers its services to residential, professional and large business customers. Its products and services include data and analytics, network, telephony, cloud computing and communications. It also offers prepaid cards, fixed telephony, fixed and mobile internet solutions. The company was founded in 1988 and is headquartered in Paris, France. The company seeks to acquire businesses through mergers, acquisitions and investments which would help the firm expand and consolidate its presence in the telecommunications sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.orange.com
Formerly Known As
Egora France Telecom
Year Founded
1988
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 111, quai du Président Roosevelt
  • CS 70222
  • 92449 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Orange Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Korek Telecom Jul 2011 00000 0000000
To view Orange’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orange Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Intercontinental Bank of Lebanon Lender Beirut, Lebanon 1 00000
To view Orange’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Orange Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orange Team (82)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ramon Fernandez Delegate Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director, Finance, Performance, and Development 0 Paris, France
Paul Leusse Deputy Chief Executive Officer for Mobile Financial Services 0 Paris, France
Christel Heydemann Chief Executive Officer & Non-Independent Director 0 Paris, France
Alioune Ndiaye Board Member, Orange Middle East & Africa Paris, France
Jerome Barre Chief Executive Officer of Wholesale and International Networks Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 82 team members. Get the full list »

Orange Board Members (39)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexandre Bompard Self Board Member 000 0000
Anne Lange Orange Board Member 000 0000
Anne-Gabrielle Heilbronner Orange Board Member 000 0000
Bernard Ramanantsoa Ph.D Orange Board Member 000 0000
Christel Heydemann Orange Chief Executive Officer & Non-Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 board members. Get the full list »

Orange Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Orange Middle East and Africa Acquirer Morocco 2020
000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Paris, France 0000
000000 000 000000 Accelerator/Incubator Châtillon, France 0000
000000-00000000 00 Corporate Venture Capital Paris, France 0000
000000 000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 subsidiaries. Get the full list »