Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

EdgeStone Capital Partners

EdgeStone Capital Partners
LENDER SERVICE
1999 FOUNDED
4 PROFESSIONALS
4 FINANCED COMPANIES
4 FINANCINGS
Description

EdgeStone is a private equity firm established in 1999 and based in Toronto, Canada that provides capital, strategic direction and business and financial advice of mid-market and early-stage companies. EdgeStone manages a range of private capital vehicles including private equity, venture capital, mezzanine debt, and energy funds, as well as fund-of-funds. The firm seeks to invest in the telecommunication, manufacturing, business and consumer services and other high technology sectors.

Formerly Known As
NB Capital Partners
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 175 Bloor Street East
  • Suite 801, North Tower
  • Toronto, Ontario M4W 3R8
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000

EdgeStone Capital Partners Financings (5)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
New Food Classics Jan 2011 00000 0000000
00000000000 Apr 2009 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Jan 2003 00000 0000000
Richards Packaging May 2002 00000 0000000
Richards Packaging May 2002 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore EdgeStone Capital Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

EdgeStone Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore EdgeStone Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

EdgeStone Capital Partners Co-Lenders (4)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO AAH.AS Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 1 00.000
00000 0000000 0000 Lender Calgary, Canada 0 00.000
LaSalle Bank Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 1 00.000
Scotiabank Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 1
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

EdgeStone Capital Partners Team (36)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Stephen Marshall JD Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer 0 Toronto, Canada
Samuel Duboc Co-Founder & Partner 0 Toronto, Canada
Gilbert Palter Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer 00 Toronto, Canada
Olga McRae Executive Assistant Toronto, Canada

32 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 4 of 36 team members. Get the full list »