Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SJF Ventures

SJF Ventures
LENDER SERVICE
1999 FOUNDED
1 FINANCED COMPANIES
1 FINANCINGS
Description

SJF Ventures is a venture capital and a growth equity fund firm headquartered in Durham, North Carolina. As a venture firm, SJF Ventures focuses on the resource efficiency, sustainability and technology-enhanced services sectors. The firms representative investment areas include efficiency and infrastructure, asset recovery including reuse and recycling, sustainable agriculture and food safety, health and wellness technology, education technology and digital media and marketing services.

Formerly Known As
Sustainable Jobs Fund
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 200 North Mangum Street
  • Suite 203
  • Durham, NC 27701
  • United States

+1 (919) 000-0000

SJF Ventures Financings (1)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Optoro Mar 2012 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SJF Ventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

SJF Ventures Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SJF Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SJF Ventures Team (22)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Julie Plowden Chief Financial Officer Durham, NC
David Kirkpatrick Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 Durham, NC
Alan Kelley Managing Director 0 San Francisco, CA
Arrun Kapoor Managing Director 00 New York, NY
Cody Nystrom Managing Director 00 Durham, NC

10 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

SJF Ventures Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Richard Defieux SJF Ventures Co-Founder, Chairman of Investment Committee 000 0000