McGuireWoods Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1833

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 2,312

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 410

  • Serviced Deals
  • 338

  • Serviced Investors
  • 562

McGuireWoods General Information

Description

Established in 1833, McGuireWoods is a law firm headquartered in Richmond, Virginia. The firm provides legal services in antitrust, trade regulation, banking and finance, commercial litigation, corporate law, data privacy, security, intellectual property, real estate, restructuring and insolvency, tax, mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, joint ventures, equity and debt capital raising, public offerings, cross-border transactions, and foreign direct investments. The firm caters to sectors like healthcare, infrastructure, retail, transportation, education, construction, food, beverage, private equity, cybersecurity, e-commerce, life sciences, financial services, and defense.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McGuire, Woods, Battle & Boothe
Year Founded
1833
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Gateway Plaza
  • 800 East Canal Street
  • Richmond, VA 23219-3916
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

McGuireWoods Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (338)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
All Star Healthcare Solutions Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
E Tech Group Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Eastern Supply Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Advantis Global Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
United Skin Specialists Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
SinglePoint Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
7 Mile Advisors Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Mountain State Oral & Facial Surgery Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
VLP Therapeutics Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Avenue Therapeutics Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 338 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McGuireWoods Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1,350)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Catalina Research Institute Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Legence Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Avathon Capital Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
RCG Ventures Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Best Friends Pet Care Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Best Friends Pet Care Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
ExperCare Urgent Care Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
FullSpeed Automotive Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Max Solutions (United States) Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Smile Partners USA Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,350 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (103)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Wesco International Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Dominion Energy Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Dominion Energy Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Dominion Energy Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
NiSource Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
GrammaTech Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Dominion Energy Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Mustang Bio Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
The Zabel Companies Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Origo (Reykjavik) Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 103 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

McGuireWoods Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McGuireWoods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McGuireWoods Team (315)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Richard Davis Chief Operating Officer Richmond, VA
Christian Berger Managing Director, Private Equity Dallas, TX
Robert Fox Managing Director, Private Equity Los Angeles, CA
Richard Viola JD Deputy Managing Partner 0 Charlotte, NC
M. Melissa Glassman JD Deputy Managing Partner, Industry Teams Tysons, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 315 team members. Get the full list »

McGuireWoods Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Jonathan Harmon JD McGuireWoods Chairman 000 0000
Michael Woodard JD McGuireWoods Partner & Chairman 000 0000
Raj Natarajan JD McGuireWoods Partner 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

McGuireWoods Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mcguirewoods Consulting Management Consultants Richmond, VA 0000
To view McGuireWoods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

McGuireWoods FAQs

  • When was McGuireWoods founded?

    McGuireWoods was founded in 1833.

  • Where is McGuireWoods headquartered?

    McGuireWoods is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

  • What is the size of McGuireWoods?

    McGuireWoods total number of employees/professionals is 2,312.

  • What service provider type is McGuireWoods?

    McGuireWoods's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has McGuireWoods invested in or acquired?

    McGuireWoods has invested in or acquired companies like Nickens Keeton Lawless Farrell & Flack, Grundberg Mocatta Rakison, and Helms Mulliss & Wicker.

  • What are McGuireWoods subsidiaries?

    Mcguirewoods Consulting is a subsidiary of McGuireWoods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »