Sandvik Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1861

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

Sandvik General Information

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sandvikens Jernverks
Year Founded
1861
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • Kungsbron 1
  • Sektion D, plan 5
  • 111 22 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-456 00 00

Sandvik Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Feeney Brothers Utility Services Jan 2013 00000 0000000
To view Sandvik’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sandvik Co-Lenders (4)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Atlas Copco Customer Finance USA Lender Parsippany, NJ 1
Caterpillar Financial Services Lender Nashville, TN 0
Schmidt Equipment Lender North Oxford, MA 1
Wells Fargo Commercial Bank San Francisco, CA 1
To view Sandvik’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Sandvik Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandvik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandvik Team (41)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Stefan Widing Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 Stockholm, Sweden
Tom Erixon President of Sandvik Hard Materials Stockholm, Sweden
Cecilia Felton Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President Stockholm, Sweden
Charlotta Malmlund Chief Compliance Officer Stockholm, Sweden
Lars-Erik Lindgren Director of Mergers & Acquisitions, Sandvik Machining Solutions Stockholm, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 41 team members. Get the full list »

Sandvik Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Nordbrandt Alleima Board Member 000 0000
Clas Hedström Sandvik Chairman 000 0000
Helena Stjernholm Self Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Allerton Sandvik Board Member 000 0000
Johan Molin Sandvik Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Sandvik Subsidiaries (53)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alleima Industrial Supplies and Parts Sandviken, Sweden 2019
Akkurate Business/Productivity Software Kaarina, Finland 0000
Dormer Pramet Industrial Supplies and Parts Elgin, IL 0000
Dsi Underground Uk Consulting Services (B2B) Chesterfield, United Kingdom 0000
Sandvik Mining And Construction B.V. Holding Companies Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sandvik FAQs

  • When was Sandvik founded?

    Sandvik was founded in 1861.

  • Who is the CEO of Sandvik?

    Stefan Widing is the CEO of Sandvik.

  • Where is Sandvik headquartered?

    Sandvik is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What service provider type is Sandvik?

    Sandvik's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Sandvik invested in or acquired?

    Sandvik has invested in or acquired companies like Almü Präzisionswerkzeug, Suzhou Ahno Precision Cutting Tool Technology, and Cimquest.

  • What are Sandvik subsidiaries?

    Alleima, Akkurate, and Dormer Pramet are subsidiaries of Sandvik.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »