Sawaya Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 97

  • Serviced Deals
  • 103

  • Serviced Investors
  • 35

Sawaya Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Sawaya Partners was a New York, New York-based investment banking firm. The firm provided services in the areas of sell-side and buy-side advisory, merger and acquisition, leveraged buyouts, general advisory, and cross-border support. Sawaya Partners catered to the health, wellness, home, automotive, and food, and beverage industries. The company was acquired by Canaccord Genuity on December 31, 2021.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sawaya Segalas
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 888 7th Avenue
  • 15th Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States

Sawaya Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (103)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Recochem Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Thorne Research Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
LifeStyles Healthcare Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Wellspring Pharmaceutical Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
S'well Bottle Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
M&M Food Market Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Masterbuilt Manufacturing Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Back to the Roots Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Lifestyle Solutions Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Amopé Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 103 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sawaya Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (46)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Combe Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
Karo Healthcare Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Spectrum Brands Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Peak Rock Capital Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
4x4 Capital Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Bansk Group Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Perrigo Company Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
New Mountain Capital Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Lil' Drug Store Products Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 46 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (44)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Goldman Sachs Asset Management Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Swander Pace Capital Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Gryphon Investors Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
BabylissPro Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
Johnson & Johnson Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Trivest Partners Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Swander Pace Capital Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 44 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Sawaya Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sawaya Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sawaya Partners FAQs

  • When was Sawaya Partners founded?

    Sawaya Partners was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Sawaya Partners?

    Hercules Segalas and Fuad Sawaya are the founders of Sawaya Partners.

  • Where is Sawaya Partners headquartered?

    Sawaya Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What service provider type is Sawaya Partners?

    Sawaya Partners's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »