Bartlit Beck Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 129

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 72

  • Serviced Deals
  • 35

  • Serviced Investors
  • 29

Bartlit Beck General Information

Description

Founded in 1993, Bartlit Beck is an independent law firm headquartered in Chicago. Illinois. The firm's practice areas include mergers and acquisitions, securities offerings and compliance issues, corporate finance, private equity, and hedge fund formation, corporate governance, employment, general corporate counseling, and advising private equity funds, hedge funds, fund-of-funds, mezzanine funds, and institutional and private investors on a variety of matters, including fund formation, negotiating leveraged acquisitions, liquidity events, regulatory compliance, and management compensation. The firm caters to clients in the media, software, utility, insurance, energy, gaming, manufacturing, and SAAS industries among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott LLP
Year Founded
1993
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Courthouse Place
  • 54 West Hubbard Street
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Bartlit Beck Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (35)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Vertical Supply Group Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Impressio.tech Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Cloud Elements Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Life Spine Legal Advisor Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Gaia Herbs Legal Advisor Feb 2019 00000 0000000
Sani Station Legal Advisor Dec 2018 00000 0000000
DarkOwl Legal Advisor Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Trumpet Behavioral Health Legal Advisor Mar 2017 00000 0000000
OpenPeak Legal Advisor Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Dover Saddlery Legal Advisor Jul 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 35 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bartlit Beck Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (48)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Foxhole Group Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Vertical Supply Group Legal Advisor Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Vertical Supply Group Legal Advisor Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Zaadz Legal Advisor Jun 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 48 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (13)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Aug 2019 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Jul 2014 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Platte River Equity Legal Advisor Apr 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Bartlit Beck Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bartlit Beck‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bartlit Beck Team (101)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Meagan Newman Chief Operating Officer Chicago, IL
Fred Bartlit Jr. Co-Founder & Partner Denver, CO
Mark Ferguson JD Co-Founder & Partner Chicago, IL
Philip Beck JD Co-Founder & Partner Chicago, IL
Abby Mollen JD Partner Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 101 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »