Gruppo & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 18

  • Serviced Deals
  • 17

  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Gruppo & Company General Information

Description

Founded in 1992, Gruppo & Company is an independent private investment banking firm based in New York City, New York. The firm advises on mergers and acquisitions, capital and debt financing, restructurings, recapitalization, and reorganizations transactions and offers fairness opinions, due diligence, and valuation services. GLC specializes in consumer, industrial, media, multi-channel retail and marketing services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gruppo, Levey & Co.
Year Founded
1992
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 733 Third Avenue
  • Floor 15
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Gruppo & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (17)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LookSmart Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Artful Home Advisor: General Sep 2015 00000 0000000
Allergy Buyers Group Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
FreeLotto Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
Maritime Broadband Advisor: General Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Plum Benefits Advisor: General Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Provide Creations Advisor: General Jul 2010 00000 0000000
MacKenzie-Childs Advisor: General May 2008 00000 0000000
Matthew Dack Advisor: General Dec 2007 00000 0000000
U.S. Mills Advisor: General Feb 2007 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gruppo & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
PetsUnited Advisor: General Apr 2007 00000 0000000
TD Synnex Advisor: General Feb 2004 00000 0000000
CCMP Capital Advisors Advisor: General Oct 2002 00000 0000000
MDC Media Partners Advisor: General Nov 1999 00000 0000000
To view Gruppo & Company’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Taylor Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
ATD-American Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
Scholastic Advisor: General Oct 2008 00000 0000000
Madison Dearborn Partners Advisor: General May 2002 00000 0000000
Sandviks Advisor: General Apr 2002 00000 0000000
DIMAC (France) Advisor: General Feb 2001 00000 0000000
To view Gruppo & Company’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Gruppo & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gruppo & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gruppo & Company Team (23)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Hugh Levey Founder, Owner & President & Chairman New York, NY
Oliver King Vice President New York, NY
Church Lewis JD Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 3 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Gruppo & Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Steven Lightman Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Gruppo & Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Gruppo & Company FAQs

  • When was Gruppo & Company founded?

    Gruppo & Company was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Gruppo & Company?

    Hugh Levey and Claire Gruppo are the founders of Gruppo & Company.

  • Where is Gruppo & Company headquartered?

    Gruppo & Company is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What service provider type is Gruppo & Company?

    Gruppo & Company's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Gruppo & Company invested in or acquired?

    Gruppo & Company has invested in or acquired companies RedEnvelope and Mascot Network.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »