Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bank of Scotland

Bank of Scotland
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
778 FINANCED COMPANIES
343 FINANCINGS
28 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Founded in 1695, the Bank of Scotland is a commercial and clearing bank headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The bank provides a wide range of financial products including current and savings accounts, personal loans, credit cards and mortgages within the retail market. The company also provides flexible loans, graduate loans, business loans, commercial and residential mortgages, overdraft facilities, asset financing, and invoice financing. The bank is a part of the Lloyd's Banking Group.

Formerly Known As
The Governor and Company of the Bank of Scotland
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • PO Box 23581
  • Edinburgh EH1 1WH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

+44 0345 000 0000

Bank of Scotland Financings (385)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Adarma Jun 2019 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Dec 2017 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Dec 2017 00000 0000000
0000000000 000000 Dec 2017 00000 0000000
0000 000000 00000 Nov 2017 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Nov 2017 00000 0000000
North Star Shipping Nov 2017 00000 0000000
James D Bilsland Jul 2017 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Scotland’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bank of Scotland Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bank of Scotland‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bank of Scotland Co-Lenders (99)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 5 00000
000 000000000 0000 Financing Advisory Dublin, Ireland 0
00000000 & 0000000 Commercial Bank Narborough, United Kingdom 0 00000
000000 00000 00000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
0000 000000000 000 Lender New York, NY 0 00.000
00000 0000 00 0000 Commercial Bank Houston, TX 0 000
0000 0000000 00000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00000
00000 00000 Commercial Bank Reykjavik, Iceland 0 00000
Banca Commerciale Italiana Commercial Bank 1 00000
Banco de Sabadell Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 1 00.000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Bank of Scotland Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bank of Scotland 1976 Staff Pension Scheme Corporate Pension West Yorkshire, United Kingdom 1996
00000 00000000000 Machinery (B2B) Storrington, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bank of Scotland Team (46)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ben Barker Director Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Ian Shanks Director, Fund Investments Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Claire Carroll Director, Investments 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Peter Keneally Director of new business 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Michael Meiss Regional Director Edinburgh, United Kingdom

32 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

Bank of Scotland Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
George Culmer Self Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Juan Colombás Self Chief Risk Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lord Blackwell Ph.D Self Chairman, Board of Directors 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »