Chubb Overview

  • Service
  • Insurance Firm

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Employees
  • 31,624

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 4

  • Serviced Deals
  • 4

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Chubb General Information

Description

Founded in 1985, Chubb is a multiline property and casualty insurer based in Whitehouse Station, New Jersey. The firm provides commercial, personal property, and casualty insurance, personal accident and supplemental health insurance, reinsurance, and life insurance to a diverse group of clients. The firm caters to many industries including healthcare, construction, technology, life sciences, and manufacturing among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.chubb.com
Formerly Known As
Ace Ltd, Chubb PLC
Year Founded
1985
Service Provider Type
Insurance Firm
Primary Office
  • Barengasse 32
  • 8001 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00

Chubb Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (4)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Compression Works D&O Insurance May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Underwriter Jul 2015 00000 0000000
Scigineer Underwriter Dec 2014 00000 0000000
RareJob Underwriter Jun 2014 00000 0000000
To view Chubb’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chubb Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Idinvest Partners Advisor: General Aug 2010 00000 0000000
To view Chubb’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Chubb Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chubb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chubb Team (111)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Drazen Jaksic Senior Vice President Accident & Heath EMEA & Chief Executive Officer Ace Europe Life Limited New York, NY
John Keogh Chief Operating Officer & President 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Juan Ortega Executive Vice President & President Zurich, Switzerland
Paul McNamee Senior Vice President, Chubb Group and Regional President, Asia Pacific Tokyo, Japan
Matthew Merna Senior Vice President, Chubb Group, Division President, Chubb North America Major Accounts Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 111 team members. Get the full list »

Chubb Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
David Sidwell Chubb Board Member 000 0000
Evan Greenberg Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Frances Townsend JD Chubb Board Member 000 0000
John Lupica Chubb Vice Chairman and President, North America 000 0000
Luis Tellez Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

Chubb Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
StreamLabs (Atlanta) Electronic Equipment and Instruments Smyrna, GA 2010
00000 000000000 00 Insurance Company London, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 00 Re-Insurance Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Insurance Company Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
00000000 000000000 Insurance Company Philadelphia, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »