Citizens Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1827
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 18,000
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 689
  • Financings
  • 752
  • Serviced Investors
  • 37

Citizens Bank General Information

Description

Citizens Bank is an international commercial bank headquartered in Providence, Rhode Island. The bank offers a broad range of retail and commercial banking products and services to individuals, small businesses, middle market companies, large corporations, and institutions. The lending portfolio of the bank includes personal loans, home equity lines of credit, letters of credit, real estate loans, small business administration (SBA) loans, and mortgages. Other important segments of the bank include wealth management, treasury management, asset-based financing, equipment financing, and leasing services. Citizens Bank is a part of the Citizens Financial Group which was acquired by The Royal Bank of Scotland Group in 1988.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
High Street Bank
Year Founded
1827
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • One Citizens Plaza
  • Providence, RI 02903
  • United States

Citizens Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
CENTRA Technology Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00000'0 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Oxbow Carbon Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Oxbow Carbon Oct 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,083 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citizens Bank Co-Lenders (553)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ableco Finance Lender New York, NY 1 00000
000 0000 000.00 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0
0000 00000000 Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
000 000000000 Lender New York, NY 0 00000
00000 000 00000000 Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 553 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Citizens Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citizens Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citizens Bank Team (253)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Phillip Baldwin President & Chief Executive Officer, Citizens Bank of Batesville Providence, RI
Pete Williston Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 Providence, RI
Bruce Van Saun Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Providence, RI
Garrett Smith Opportunity Network Founding Partner & President Providence, RI
Keith Lindauer President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member, Indianapolis Providence, RI
You’re viewing 5 of 253 team members. Get the full list »

Citizens Bank Board Members (35)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Van Saun Citizens Bank Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Charles Koch Citizens Bank Board Member 000 0000
Christine Cumming Ph.D Citizens Bank Board Member 000 0000
Donald McCree Citizens Bank Executive & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Edward Kelly III Citizens Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 board members. Get the full list »

Citizens Bank Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bowstring Advisors Investment Bank Atlanta, GA 2009
0000000 0000000 00 Financing Advisory Cleveland, OH 0000
0000000 0000000 Investment Bank Los Angeles, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Wealth Management Firm Tarrytown, NY 0000
000 0000000000 000 Corporate Pension Johnston, RI 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »