Dirks, Van Essen & April Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 145

  • Serviced Deals
  • 115

  • Serviced Investors
  • 43

Dirks, Van Essen & April General Information

Description

Founded in 1980, Dirks, Van Essen & April is a media merger and acquisition firm headquartered in Santa Fe, New Mexico. The firm services public and privately held companies, independent owners, and family-owned groups. The firm specializes in services related to mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, negotiation assistance, and due diligence for newspaper publishing companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dirks, Van Essen, Murray & April
Year Founded
1980
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 141 East Palace Avenue
  • Suite 203
  • Santa Fe, NM 87501
  • United States
+1 (505) 000-0000

Dirks, Van Essen & April Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (115)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Black Press Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Honolulu Star-Advertiser Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
RJ Media Group Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Lowcountry Local Media Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Delphos Herald (Eight Newspapers and Printing Operation based in Ohio and Indiana) Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Artesia Daily Press News Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Uintah Basin Standard Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Vernal Express Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
The Cleveland Daily Banner Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Travelhost Network Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 115 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dirks, Van Essen & April Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (28)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Wick Communications Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Paxton Media Group Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Sexton Media Group Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Community Newspapers Holdings Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
Quincy Media Advisor: General May 2019 00000 0000000
Southern Newspapers Advisor: General Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Digital AIM Media Advisor: General Jun 2017 00000 0000000
Hearst Communications Advisor: General Jun 2017 00000 0000000
Gannett Company Advisor: General Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Hearst Communications Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (132)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Community Newspapers Holdings Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Lee Enterprises Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Times-Shamrock Communications Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
News-Press & Gazette Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Delphos Herald of Indiana Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Kansas Newspapers Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Brehm Communications Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Dominion Enterprises Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Gannett Company Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Gannett Company Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 132 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Dirks, Van Essen & April Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dirks, Van Essen & April‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dirks, Van Essen & April Team (11)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Sara April President & Partner 0 Santa Fe, NM
Owen Van Essen Chairman 00 Santa Fe, NM
You’re viewing 2 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Dirks, Van Essen & April Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Owen Van Essen Dirks, Van Essen & April Chairman 000 0000
To view Dirks, Van Essen & April’s complete board members history, request access »

Dirks, Van Essen & April FAQs

  • When was Dirks, Van Essen & April founded?

    Dirks, Van Essen & April was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of Dirks, Van Essen & April?

    Lee Dirks is the founder of Dirks, Van Essen & April.

  • Where is Dirks, Van Essen & April headquartered?

    Dirks, Van Essen & April is headquartered in Santa Fe, NM.

  • What is the size of Dirks, Van Essen & April?

    Dirks, Van Essen & April total number of employees/professionals is 3.

  • What service provider type is Dirks, Van Essen & April?

    Dirks, Van Essen & April's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »