HVG Law Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 234

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 84

  • Serviced Deals
  • 87

  • Serviced Investors
  • 57

HVG Law General Information

Description

Established in 2000, HVG Law is a law firm based in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The firm practices in the areas of corporate recovery, commercial law, notary, employment law, regulated markets, pension law, and intellectual property. HVG Law advises clients on various mergers and acquisitions, joint ventures, equity, add-ons, and capital market transactions. The firm caters to sectors like energy, healthcare, retail, real estate, telecommunications, advanced manufacturing, and financial services.

Contact Information

Website
www.hvglaw.nl
Formerly Known As
Holland Van Gijzen
Year Founded
2000
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Antonio Vivaldistraat 150
  • 1083 HP Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

HVG Law Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (87)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kooi Security Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Payconiq Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
GreenCycl Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
ELCEE Group Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
VanMoof Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
BosDaalen Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
GX Software Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Sonic Equipment Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
VanMoof Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Galan Groep Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 87 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HVG Law Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (78)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Coinmerce Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Gantrex Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
ITQ Group BV Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Surexport Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Groupe Praticima Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Share Logistics Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Ara Partners Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Greenchoice Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
MedCap Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
MedCap Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 78 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (14)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
First Dutch Capital Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Savills Investment Management Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Harry Yearsley Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Buko Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Nieuwenhuis Groep Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Firion Investments Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Orange Motors Autogroep Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Panasonic Avionics Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
SIDN Deelnemingen Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Fonterra Co-operative Group Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

HVG Law Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HVG Law‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HVG Law Team (18)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Matthijs Driedonks Partner & Lawyer 00 Rotterdam, Netherlands
Sijmen de Lange Partner & Lawyer 00 Rotterdam, Netherlands
Bart Wolters Partner 0 Rotterdam, Netherlands
Chaggai Kon Partner 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hendrik-Jan Bleijerveld Partner 0 Rotterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

HVG Law Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Donahue & Partners Law Firm New York, NY 0000
To view HVG Law’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HVG Law FAQs

  • When was HVG Law founded?

    HVG Law was founded in 2000.

  • Where is HVG Law headquartered?

    HVG Law is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of HVG Law?

    HVG Law total number of employees/professionals is 234.

  • What service provider type is HVG Law?

    HVG Law's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What are HVG Law subsidiaries?

    Donahue & Partners is a subsidiary of HVG Law.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »