Squire Sanders Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 83

  • Serviced Deals
  • 82

  • Serviced Investors
  • 92

Squire Sanders General Information

Description

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey is an international law firm. The company's areas of practice include alternative dispute resolution, commercial litigation, corporate control contests, environmental, health and safety, intellectual property, international arbitration, labor and employment, product liability and white collar crime. It also offers legal services for commercial contracts, corporate governance, e-business, employee benefits, executive compensation, government contracts and information technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Squire Sanders & Dempsey, Squires Sanders Hammonds
Year Founded
1890
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 4900 Key Tower
  • 127 Public Square
  • Cleveland, OH 44114
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Squire Sanders Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (82)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Mojo Mobility Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
MiQ Digital Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Mojo Mobility Legal Advisor Jul 2015 00000 0000000
BaseHealth Legal Advisor May 2015 00000 0000000
Eagle Eye Solutions Group Legal Advisor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Xinyi Solar Holdings Legal Advisor Dec 2013 00000 0000000
BaseHealth Legal Advisor Nov 2013 00000 0000000
Sembcorp Utilities (Netherlands) Legal Advisor Aug 2013 00000 0000000
Atkinson Bolton Consulting Legal Advisor Jul 2013 00000 0000000
Mojo Mobility Legal Advisor Jul 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 82 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Squire Sanders Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (126)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
GBG Group Legal Advisor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Trustmarque Solutions Legal Advisor Dec 2013 00000 0000000
Zippo Manufacturing Company Legal Advisor Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Hardinge Legal Advisor May 2013 00000 0000000
Inflexion Private Equity Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2013 00000 0000000
B2Gold Legal Advisor Jan 2013 00000 0000000
Bosch (Automotive) Legal Advisor Dec 2012 00000 0000000
CACI International Legal Advisor Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Novetude Santé Group Legal Advisor Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Inversora Agroindustrial Sudamericana Legal Advisor Sep 2012 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 126 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (32)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Alco Industries Legal Advisor May 2014 00000 0000000
Alco Industries Legal Advisor May 2014 00000 0000000
Darby Overseas Investments Legal Advisor Dec 2013 00000 0000000
INEOS Inovyn Legal Advisor Aug 2013 00000 0000000
Morgan Sindall Investments Legal Advisor Mar 2013 00000 0000000
Visteon Legal Advisor Jan 2013 00000 0000000
Visteon Legal Advisor Aug 2012 00000 0000000
Nord Anglia Education Legal Advisor Mar 2012 00000 0000000
Places for People Group Legal Advisor Mar 2012 00000 0000000
Travel Republic Holdings Legal Advisor Dec 2011 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 32 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Squire Sanders Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Squire Sanders‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Squire Sanders Team (215)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Steven Harris JD Office Managing Partner Houston, TX
Kenneth Moore JD Senior Partner Los Angeles, CA
Squire Sanders Chairman 0 Cleveland, OH
Michael Wager JD Executive Birmingham, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 4 of 215 team members. Get the full list »

Squire Sanders Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Squire Sanders Squire Sanders Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Squire Sanders Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
El-Khoury & Partners Legal Services (B2B) Beirut, Lebanon 0000
To view Squire Sanders’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Squire Sanders FAQs

  • When was Squire Sanders founded?

    Squire Sanders was founded in 1890.

  • Where is Squire Sanders headquartered?

    Squire Sanders is headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

  • What service provider type is Squire Sanders?

    Squire Sanders's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Squire Sanders invested in or acquired?

    Squire Sanders has invested in or acquired companies like El-Khoury & Partners, Hammonds, and Miki & Yoshida Law & Patent Office.

  • What are Squire Sanders subsidiaries?

    El-Khoury & Partners is a subsidiary of Squire Sanders.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »