Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Development Bank of Wales

Development Bank of Wales
LENDER SERVICE
2001 FOUNDED
74 PROFESSIONALS
76 FINANCED COMPANIES
90 FINANCINGS
2 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Development Bank of Wales is a financial institution which makes commercial investments in small and medium-sized businesses based in Wales. The firm provides financing in the form of micro-loans, technology venture investment, business loans, debt investments, equity investments, and mezzanine investments. The firm prefers to invest in start-ups and early-stage enterprises as well as more established businesses. DBW provides financing for starting a business, growing a business, buying a business, developing technology, short-term finance, and property development needs. Founded in 2001, the firm is based in Cardiff, United Kingdom.

Formerly Known As
Finance Wales
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Unit J, Yale Business Village
  • Ellice Way
  • Wrexham LL13 7YL
  • Wales, United Kingdom

+44 0800 000 0000

Development Bank of Wales Financings (90)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Crwst Nov 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
000 0 00000 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 May 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Apr 2018 00000 0000000
000000 Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Jehu Group Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Sentinel Environmental Consultancy Oct 2017 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Development Bank of Wales’s full profile, request a free trial.

Development Bank of Wales Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Development Bank of Wales‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Development Bank of Wales Co-Lenders (15)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AONB Sustainability fund Lender 1
00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
0000 0000 00 Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00.00
0000 00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0
0000000 Lender South Yorkshire, United Kingdom 0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Financing Advisory San Francisco, CA 0 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
0000000 0000000 Investment Bank Stamford, CT 0 00.000
Royal Bank of Scotland Commercial Bank Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1
Santander Corporate & Commercial Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 1 00.000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Development Bank of Wales Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FW Capital Lender/Debt Provider Billingham, United Kingdom 2010
0é000 Venture Capital Cardiff, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Development Bank of Wales Team (90)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Giles Thorley Chief Executive & Board Member 0 Wrexham, United Kingdom
David Staziker Ph.D Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 0 Wrexham, United Kingdom
Judi Oates Group Compliance Officer & Board Member Wrexham, United Kingdom
Elen Jones Financial Controller Wrexham, United Kingdom
Alun Lister Business Development Enquiries Co-ordinator Wrexham, United Kingdom

24 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 90 team members. Get the full list »

Development Bank of Wales Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Staziker Ph.D Development Bank of Wales Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Gareth Bullock Development Bank of Wales Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Giles Thorley Development Bank of Wales Chief Executive & Board Member 000 0000
Huw Morgan Development Bank of Wales Board Member 000 0000
Ivar Grey Development Bank of Wales Non-Executive Director and Chair of Audit Committee 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »