Cain Brothers & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 165

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 175

  • Serviced Deals
  • 169

  • Serviced Investors
  • 43

Cain Brothers & Company General Information

Description

Founded in 1982, Cain Brothers & Company is a healthcare industry-focused investment banking firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm offers advisory services on mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, joint ventures, private placements, recapitalization, private equity, and credit restructuring. The firm also raises capital for tax-exempt healthcare institutions in the public capital markets, primarily the tax-exempt debt market and the bank market, and provides support in the application of interest rate management tools. The firm caters to clients in the healthcare, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, hospitals, capital markets, health tech, life sciences, and SAAS industries among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cain Brothers & Co Llc
Year Founded
1982
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 1301 Avenue of the Americas
  • 37th Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States

Cain Brothers & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (171)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Advisor: General Dec 2024 00000 0000000
GetWellNetwork Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Lucent Health Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Starling Physicians Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Trend Health Partners Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Aergo Solutions Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Edison Home Health Care Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Cranial Technologies Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Liberty Dental Plan Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 171 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cain Brothers & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (47)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Waud Capital Partners Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2024 00000 0000000
The Jordan Company Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
TPG Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Audax Private Equity Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
GCX (Petaluma) Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Linden (Chicago) Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Arlington Capital Partners Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Vestar Capital Partners Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Flexpoint Ford Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Audax Private Equity Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 47 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (37)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Clario (United States) Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Varsity Healthcare Partners Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Pamlico Capital Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Renovus Capital Partners Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Stonehenge Partners Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Verity Health System Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Verity Health System Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
The Riverside Company Advisor: General Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Verity Health System Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Sterling Partners Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 37 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Cain Brothers & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cain Brothers & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cain Brothers & Company Team (147)

Name Title Deals Office
Bartlett Plank Managing Director & Co-Head, Healthcare Public Finance New York, NY
James Moloney Managing Director & Co-Head, Health Systems M&A 0 San Francisco, CA
Wyatt Ritchie Managing Director & Group Head San Francisco, CA
Andy Goldberg Managing Director Atlanta, GA
Bryan Cloncs Managing Director 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 147 team members. Get the full list »

Cain Brothers & Company FAQs

  • When was Cain Brothers & Company founded?

    Cain Brothers & Company was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Cain Brothers & Company?

    James Cain, Daniel Cain, and James Cain are the founders of Cain Brothers & Company.

  • Where is Cain Brothers & Company headquartered?

    Cain Brothers & Company is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Cain Brothers & Company?

    Cain Brothers & Company total number of employees/professionals is 165.

  • What service provider type is Cain Brothers & Company?

    Cain Brothers & Company's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »