Travers Smith Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1872

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 909

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 404

  • Serviced Deals
  • 416

  • Serviced Investors
  • 280

Travers Smith General Information

Description

Established in 1873, Travers Smith is a law firm headquartered in London, the United Kingdom with an additional office in Paris, France. The firm's practice areas include property finance, corporate lending, antitrust, dispute resolutions, contracts and trading law, intellectual property, tax, pensions, corporate recovery, employment disputes, and compliance issues. The firm caters to finance, private equity, retail, energy, technology, healthcare, media, real estate, infrastructure, and various business support sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Travers Smith Braithwaite
Year Founded
1872
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 10 Snow Hill
  • London EC1A 2AL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Travers Smith Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (416)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Civica Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Edinburgh Airport Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Fast Lean Smart Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Lok'nStore Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Forward Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Global Freight Solutions Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Specialist Aviation Services Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Blancco Technology Group Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Loveholidays Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
EMIS Group Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 416 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Travers Smith Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (543)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Gerflor Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Zegona Communications Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Quanex Building Products Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
FASTWEB Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
LDC Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Apax Partners Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Söderberg & Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Sefpro Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Olsam Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Inflexion Private Equity Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 543 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (191)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Inflexion Private Equity Partners Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Ancala Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Ascential Group Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Ascential Group Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Intermediate Capital Group Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
ProA Capital Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Equistone Partners Europe Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
OCS Group Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Aurelius Group Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Quilvest Capital Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 191 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Travers Smith Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travers Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travers Smith Team (166)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
David Patient Managing Partner & Corporate 00 Paris, France
Edmund Reed Managing Partner 00 London, United Kingdom
Andrew Gillen Senior Partner & Member of the International Board 00 London, United Kingdom
Kathleen Russ Senior Partner 0 London, United Kingdom
Ben Chivers Partner London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 166 team members. Get the full list »

Travers Smith Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Hale Travers Smith Chair Emeritus & Senior Consultant 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Travers Smith Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Grindco 614 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 2014
Genie Care Medical Supplies Arundel, United Kingdom 0000
Cruise.co.uk Cruise Lines Redditch, United Kingdom 0000
Frontier Medical Group Medical Supplies Tredegar, United Kingdom 0000
To view Travers Smith’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Travers Smith FAQs

  • When was Travers Smith founded?

    Travers Smith was founded in 1872.

  • Who is the founder of Travers Smith?

    Charles Barter is the founder of Travers Smith.

  • Where is Travers Smith headquartered?

    Travers Smith is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Travers Smith?

    Travers Smith total number of employees/professionals is 909.

  • What service provider type is Travers Smith?

    Travers Smith's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Travers Smith invested in or acquired?

    Travers Smith has invested in or acquired DE Spirits.

  • What are Travers Smith subsidiaries?

    Grindco 614, Genie Care, and Cruise.co.uk are subsidiaries of Travers Smith.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »