Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ardian

Ardian
LENDER SERVICE
1996 FOUNDED
600 PROFESSIONALS
62 FINANCED COMPANIES
70 FINANCINGS
Description

Ardian is an asset management and private equity firm based in Paris, France. Founded in 1996, The firm prefers to make investments in the form of debt financing, private equity capital, venture capital, mid-cap buyout, infrastructure debt, growth capital and add-on investments. Ardian provides investors with funds of funds which comprises of primary, early secondary and secondary activities; private debt and direct funds which comprise of Ardian mid-cap buyout, Ardian expansion, growth and co-investment and Ardian real estate solutions.

Website
Formerly Known As
AXA Private Equity
Year Founded
1996
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 20 Place Vendôme
  • 75001 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00

Ardian Financings (72)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Syclef Oct 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Jul 2019 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Jul 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Mar 2019 00000 0000000
0-0000 000000000 Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000 00000 (0000000 Jan 2019 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
0é0000000 0000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Nortia Nov 2018 00000 0000000
MediFox Oct 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardian’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ardian Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ardian‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ardian Co-Lenders (53)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Acto Mezzanine Mezzanine Paris, France 1 000.00
000000 0000000000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00.000
0000 0000000 Business Development Company Los Angeles, CA 0 00.000
00000 000000 00000 Commercial Bank Rennes, France 0
000 000000000 Lender 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0
000000 000000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0
Barings Lender Charlotte, NC 1 00000
BNP Paribas Commercial Bank Paris, France 5
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Ardian Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 PE/Buyout Munich, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ardian Team (327)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Dominique Gaillard Chief Executive Officer & Head of Direct Funds 00 Paris, France
Philippe Poletti Chief Executive Officer of Ardian France and Head of the Buyout 00 Paris, France
Dominique Senequier Founder & President 00 Paris, France
Edouard Boscher Chief Operating Officer of Investor Relations 0 London, United Kingdom
Andrew Liau Senior Managing Director London, United Kingdom

48 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 327 team members. Get the full list »

Ardian Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Benoit Verbrugghe Ardian Head of Ardian & Executive Committee Member 000 0000
Nicolò Saidelli Ardian Head of Italy & Executive Committee Member 000 0000
Olivier Decanniere Ardian Head of Ardian UK & Executive Committee Member 000 0000
Olivier Piani Ardian Senior Advisor & Chairman of Investment Committee 000 0000