Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Epiris

Epiris
LENDER SERVICE
1976 FOUNDED
24 PROFESSIONALS
10 FINANCED COMPANIES
10 FINANCINGS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Epiris is a private equity firm, owned by its partners, which invests in opportunities to transform businesses. The firm focuses on providing its clients with different types of financial instruments such as equity, senior equity, and debt across a broad range of sectors. The firm was established in 1976 and is based in London, United Kingdom. The firm started as the exclusive discretionary manager of Electra Private Equity, a London-listed private equity investment trust, in 1976.

Formerly Known As
Electra Partners, Electra Private Equity PLC
Year Founded
1976
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Forum Saint Paul's
  • 33 Gutter Lane
  • London EC2V 8AS
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000

Epiris Financings (10)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Sparrows Offshore Group Apr 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 Dec 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Apr 2014 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Apr 2013 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Dec 2012 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Jan 2012 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Jan 2012 00000 0000000
0000000 Apr 2007 00000 0000000
Volution Group Jul 2006 00000 0000000
Blenheim Jan 1990 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epiris’s full profile, request a free trial.

Epiris Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Epiris‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Epiris Co-Lenders (3)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Banco Espírito Santo Lender Lisbon, Portugal 1
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0
0000 00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Epiris Team (33)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Stephen Ozin Partner, Chief Financial Officer, Compliance Officer & Member of Management and Investment Committees 0 London, United Kingdom
Alexander Fortescue Managing Partner 00 London, United Kingdom
Alexander Cooper-Evans Partner, Chairman of ESG Committee & Memebr of Management and Investment Committees 00 London, United Kingdom
Charles Elkington Partner & Member of Management and Investment Committees 0 London, United Kingdom
Owen Wilson Partner & Member of Management and Investment Committees 0 London, United Kingdom

15 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

Epiris Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alexander Cooper-Evans Epiris Partner, Chairman of ESG Committee & Memebr of Management and Investment Committees 000 0000
Charles Elkington Epiris Partner & Member of Management and Investment Committees 000 0000
Christopher Hanna Epiris Partner & Member of Management, Investment and ESG Committees. 000 0000
Ian Wood Epiris Partner & Member of Management, Investment and ESG Committees 000 0000
Owen Wilson Epiris Partner & Member of Management and Investment Committees 000 0000

11 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »