HMB Legal Counsel Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 119

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 96

  • Serviced Deals
  • 128

  • Serviced Investors
  • 42

HMB Legal Counsel General Information

Description

Established in 1975, HMB Legal Counsel is a boutique law firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm's practice areas include business law, mergers and acquisitions, private equity and venture capital financing, insolvency transactions, business planning, commercial litigation, asset protection planning, state and local tax, real estate transactions, financing, and asset recovery. HMB's clients are primarily Fortune 500 companies, middle-market companies, private equity firms, venture capital firms, financial institutions, start-ups, entrepreneurs, families, individuals, not-for-profit entities, real estate developers, tenants, landlords, brokers, institutional investors, property managers, bankruptcy committees, secured parties, corporate borrowers, trustees, and receivers among.

Contact Information

Website
www.hmblaw.com
Formerly Known As
Horwood Marcus & Berk Chartered
Year Founded
1975
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 500 West Madison
  • Suite 3700
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States

HMB Legal Counsel Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (128)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Hucu.ai Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Swag Golf Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Craftable Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
PreFlight Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Myron Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Ox Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Europa Eyewear Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
The Cumin Club Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
NXGRAD Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Food Warming Equipment Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 128 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HMB Legal Counsel Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (91)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sprig Equity Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Listen Ventures Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
The Variable Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Broad Sky Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Reward Gateway Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Chowly Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Eddie M's Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Supremex (Paper Containers & Packaging) Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Velodyne Lidar Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Clover Vitality Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 91 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Svoboda Capital Partners Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Corazon Capital Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Dunes Point Capital Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
EXX Legal Advisor Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Loft Growth Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Rustic Canyon/Fontis Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2015 00000 0000000
To view HMB Legal Counsel’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

HMB Legal Counsel Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HMB Legal Counsel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HMB Legal Counsel FAQs

  • When was HMB Legal Counsel founded?

    HMB Legal Counsel was founded in 1975.

  • Where is HMB Legal Counsel headquartered?

    HMB Legal Counsel is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of HMB Legal Counsel?

    HMB Legal Counsel total number of employees/professionals is 119.

  • What service provider type is HMB Legal Counsel?

    HMB Legal Counsel's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »