Hovde Group Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 52

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 235

  • Serviced Deals
  • 255

  • Serviced Investors
  • 54

Hovde Group General Information

Description

Established in 1987, Hovde Group is an investment banking and financial services firm headquartered in Inverness, Illinois. The firm provides strategic advisory services to community banks, financial institutions, mutual institutions, national banks, and thrifts. The firm offers mergers and acquisitions, corporate finance, restructuring, branch acquisition and divestiture, thrift demutualization, and equity and private debt placement services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hovde Financial
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 1629 Colonial Parkway
  • Inverness, IL 60067
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Hovde Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (255)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Old Mission Bank Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Contract Capital Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Midland Capital Holdings Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Immito Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Alterna Capital Solutions Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Citizens Commerce Bancshares Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
First Citrus Bank Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Republic Business Credit Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Flagler Bank Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Banterra Placement Agent Nov 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 255 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hovde Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (59)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LCNB National Bank Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
First Bank NJ Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
First Bancshares Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
GreenState Credit Union Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Peoples Bank Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
United Community Bank Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Nicolet National Bank Advisor: Fairness Opinion Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Colony Bank Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Charter Bankshares Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
First Western Financial Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 59 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (17)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
MidWestOne Financial Group Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Bank of Clarke County Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Veritas Financial Partners Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
United Bancorp Advisor: General Oct 2018 00000 0000000
TreviPay Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Sunwest Bank Advisor: General Jun 2017 00000 0000000
Stearns Bank Advisor: General Feb 2017 00000 0000000
SouthStar Bank Advisor: General Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Calusa Financial Advisor: General Nov 2015 00000 0000000
Marshfield Investment Partners Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Hovde Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hovde Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hovde Group Team (75)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Anthony Di John Chief Financial Officer Inverness, IL
Michael Barry Senior Managing Director & Head of Northeast/Mid-Atlantic Regions 0 Inverness, IL
Craig Mancinotti Senior Managing Director 0 Inverness, IL
Curtis Carpenter Senior Managing Director Inverness, IL
Richard Maroney Jr. Senior Managing Director 0 Inverness, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 75 team members. Get the full list »

Hovde Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Steven Hovde JD Hovde Group Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Hovde Group’s complete board members history, request access »