Steel Partners Holdings Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 13,400

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2

  • Financings
  • 2

Steel Partners Holdings General Information

Description

Steel Partners is a global diversified holding company that owns and operates businesses in a variety of industries through majority owned subsidiaries, associated companies, and other interests. The firm engages in multiple businesses, including diversified industrial products, energy, defense, supply chain management and logistics, banking, food products and services, oilfield services, sports, training, education and the entertainment and lifestyle industries. Founded in 1990, the firm is based in New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Webfinancial LP
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 590 Madison Avenue
  • 32nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Steel Partners Holdings Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Ore Holdings Oct 2010 00000 0000000
3i (Implant Innovations) Dec 1999 00000 0000000
To view Steel Partners Holdings’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Steel Partners Holdings Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steel Partners Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steel Partners Holdings Team (22)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jack Howard Board Member & President 00 New York, NY
Joseph Martin JD Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Chief Legal Officer, Legal New York, NY
Stephanie McKinney Chief Human Resources Officer New York, NY
Jennifer Golembeske Executive, Investor Relations & Vice President, Project Management New York, NY
Warren Lichtenstein Founder & Executive Chairman 00 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Steel Partners Holdings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jack Howard Steel Partners Holdings Board Member & President 000 0000
Warren Lichtenstein Self Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Steel Partners Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MTE (Electrical Equipment) Electrical Equipment Menomonee Falls, WI 1982
Dunmore Plastic Containers and Packaging Bristol, PA 0000
Steel Connect Logistics New York, NY 0000
El Pescador Lodge and Villas Leisure Facilities Ambergris Caye, Belize
To view Steel Partners Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Steel Partners Holdings FAQs

  • When was Steel Partners Holdings founded?

    Steel Partners Holdings was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Steel Partners Holdings?

    Warren Lichtenstein is the founder of Steel Partners Holdings.

  • Who is the CEO of Steel Partners Holdings?

    Warren Lichtenstein is the CEO of Steel Partners Holdings.

  • Where is Steel Partners Holdings headquartered?

    Steel Partners Holdings is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Steel Partners Holdings?

    Steel Partners Holdings total number of employees/professionals is 13,400.

  • What service provider type is Steel Partners Holdings?

    Steel Partners Holdings's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Steel Partners Holdings invested in or acquired?

    Steel Partners Holdings has invested in or acquired companies like El Pescador Lodge and Villas, Steel Connect, and Igo.

  • What are Steel Partners Holdings subsidiaries?

    MTE (Electrical Equipment), Dunmore, and Steel Connect are subsidiaries of Steel Partners Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »