Bell Boyd & Lloyd Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1888

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 5

  • Serviced Deals
  • 6

  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Bell Boyd & Lloyd General Information

Description

Bell Boyd & Lloyd provided legal advisory services. The firm focused on areas such as bankruptcy, construction law, employee benefits, intellectual property, securities law, and trademarks. Bell Boyd & Lloyd was acquired by K&L Gates in March 2009 and is no longer active.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Matz & Fisher
Year Founded
1888
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Three First National Plaza
  • 70 West Madison Street
  • Chicago, IL 60602
  • United States

Bell Boyd & Lloyd Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (6)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Parlano Legal Advisor Oct 2007 00000 0000000
World Commerce Services Legal Advisor Aug 2007 00000 0000000
CFC International Legal Advisor Sep 2006 00000 0000000
LKQ Legal Advisor Sep 2005 00000 0000000
Tippmann Sports Legal Advisor Jun 2004 00000 0000000
LKQ Legal Advisor Oct 2003 00000 0000000
To view Bell Boyd & Lloyd’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bell Boyd & Lloyd Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kohlberg & Company Legal Advisor Oct 2007 00000 0000000
Tinicum Legal Advisor Apr 2007 00000 0000000
PAR Systems Legal Advisor Jun 2006 00000 0000000
Hako Legal Advisor Nov 2004 00000 0000000
Divine Legal Advisor Aug 2002 00000 0000000
Divine Legal Advisor Dec 2001 00000 0000000
To view Bell Boyd & Lloyd’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Women First Healthcare Legal Advisor Aug 2008 00000 0000000
To view Bell Boyd & Lloyd’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Bell Boyd & Lloyd Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bell Boyd & Lloyd‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bell Boyd & Lloyd Team (5)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
J. Walker Partner 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 1 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Bell Boyd & Lloyd FAQs

  • When was Bell Boyd & Lloyd founded?

    Bell Boyd & Lloyd was founded in 1888.

  • Where is Bell Boyd & Lloyd headquartered?

    Bell Boyd & Lloyd is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What service provider type is Bell Boyd & Lloyd?

    Bell Boyd & Lloyd's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »