DWF Group Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1977

Founded
  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 223

  • Serviced Deals
  • 200

  • Serviced Investors
  • 144

DWF Group General Information

Description

DWF is a Manchester, United Kingdom-based full-service law firm. Established in 1977, the firm practices in the areas of transactions related to mergers and acquisitions, private equity, venture capital, finance litigation, corporate and tax, debt finance, and family law. DWF caters to clients in the engineering, manufacturing, automotive, aviation, banks, charities, construction, education, food, healthcare, hospitality, housing, insurance, government, trade, and energy sectors, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Davies Wallis Foyster
Year Founded
1977
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 1 Scott Place
  • 2 Hardman Street
  • Manchester M3 3AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

DWF Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (200)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Missguided Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 000 Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000 0000000 0 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Singular (Sliema) Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
The ICC Group Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 200 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DWF Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (243)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Gruppo Florence Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 + 00000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
Gruppo Florence Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
Constructel Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 243 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (30)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Baird Capital Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
000 Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Equiniti Group Legal Advisor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Growth Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 30 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

DWF Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DWF Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DWF Group Team (156)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Nigel Knowles Chief Executive Officer 0 Manchester, United Kingdom
Paul Rimmer Chief Executive Officer, Legal Advisory 00 Liverpool, United Kingdom
Chris Stefani Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Manchester, United Kingdom
Matthew Doughty Group Chief Operating Officer, London, Member of the Executive Board & Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
Jean-François Mercadier Partner & Managing Partner 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 156 team members. Get the full list »

DWF Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Stefani DWF Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Bloomer Self Chairman, Chair of the Nomination Committee and a Member of the Remuneration Committee 000 0000
Luke Savage Self Board Member, Chair of the Audit Committee & a Member of the Nomination, Remuneration and Risk Committees 000 0000
Matthew Doughty DWF Group Group Chief Operating Officer, London, Member of the Executive Board & Board Member 000 0000
Michele Cicchetti DWF Group Partner Director, Country Managing Partner (Milan) and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

DWF Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DWF-RCD Law Firm Madrid, Spain 2003
000000000 Legal Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 0000
000 000000 000 000 BPO/Outsource Services Vancouver, Canada 0000
0&0 00000 Law Firm Pittsburgh, PA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Legal Services (B2B) Newcastle, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »