Baxter International Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 50,000

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

Baxter International General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare company. The company manufactures products used in the delivery of fluids and drugs to patients across the continuum of care and include IV and other sterile solutions and administration sets, premixed drugs and drug-reconstitution systems, IV nutrition products, infusion pumps, and inhalation anesthetics. It also provides products and services related to pharmacy compounding, drug formulation, and packaging technologies. Its renal portfolio addresses the needs of patients with kidney failure or kidney disease, and their healthcare providers, with a comprehensive range of therapeutic options across home, in-center, and hospital settings for better-individualized care.

Contact Information

Website
www.baxter.com
Formerly Known As
Don Baxter Intravenous Products Corporation, Baxter Laboratories
Year Founded
1931
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • One Baxter Parkway
  • Mailstop 3-2E
  • Deerfield, IL 60015
  • United States
+1 (224) 000-0000

Baxter International Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Landmark Hospitals Jan 2017 00000 0000000
To view Baxter International’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Baxter International Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
K2 Capital Group Lender Edina, MN 1
To view Baxter International’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Baxter International Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Baxter International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Baxter International Team (80)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jose Almeida Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 0 Deerfield, IL
Reazur Rasul Executive Vice President and Group President, Healthcare Systems & Technologies Deerfield, IL
Alok Sonig Executive Vice President & President 0 Deerfield, IL
Christopher Toth Executive Vice President & President Deerfield, IL
Kenny Kwanghyuk Im General Manager Deerfield, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 80 team members. Get the full list »

Baxter International Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Wendell Self Board Member & Member of the Compensation and Human Capital Committee and Quality, Compliance and Technology Committee 000 0000
Cathy Smith Self Board Member & Chair of the Nominating, Corporate Governance & Public Policy Committee and Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
D. Shafer Baxter International Board Member, Lead Independent Director & Member of the Audit Committee and Nominating, Corporate Governance & Public Policy Committee 000 0000
David Wilkes MD Self Board Member & Member of the Nominating, Corporate Governance & Public Policy Committee and Quality, Compliance and Technology Committee 000 0000
Jose Almeida Baxter International Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Baxter International Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Baxter Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Deerfield, IL 2011
FlowSense Medical Monitoring Equipment Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
Hemostasis (Surgical Devices) Surgical Devices Saint Paul, MN 0000
Wound Care Technologies Surgical Devices Birmingham, AL 0000
Medication Delivery Devices Medical Supplies Deerfield, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Baxter International FAQs

  • When was Baxter International founded?

    Baxter International was founded in 1931.

  • Who is the CEO of Baxter International?

    Jose Almeida is the CEO of Baxter International.

  • Where is Baxter International headquartered?

    Baxter International is headquartered in Deerfield, IL.

  • What is the size of Baxter International?

    Baxter International total number of employees/professionals is 50,000.

  • What service provider type is Baxter International?

    Baxter International's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Baxter International invested in or acquired?

    Baxter International has invested in or acquired companies like Caretaker Medical, Hemostasis (Surgical Devices), and NovaXS Biotech.

  • What are Baxter International subsidiaries?

    Baxter Ventures, FlowSense Medical, and Hemostasis (Surgical Devices) are subsidiaries of Baxter International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »