Bigelow Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 78

  • Serviced Deals
  • 77

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Bigelow General Information

Description

Founded in 1935, The Bigelow Company is an investment banking firm headquartered in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. The firm provides services in the areas of restructuring, recapitalization, mergers, acquisitions, divestiture, management consulting, debt and equity financing, and valuation advisory services to middle-market entrepreneurial companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bigelow & Company
Year Founded
1935
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • One Harbour Place
  • Portsmouth, NH 03801
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000

Bigelow Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (77)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
DECCO (Nashua) Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Boston Centerless Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Oct 2023 00000 0000000
BSC Industries Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Rockingham Electric Supply Company Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Fowler High Precision Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Wilson Language Training Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Case Facilities Management Solutions Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Ziegenfelder Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
MAS Medical Staffing Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
Total Label USA Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 77 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bigelow Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
MD&B Advisor: General Jan 2012 00000 0000000
The Riverside Company Advisor: General Sep 2000 00000 0000000
To view Bigelow’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Metapoint Partners Advisor: General Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Helmers Publishing Advisor: General Jul 1999 00000 0000000
Metapoint Partners Advisor: General Nov 1998 00000 0000000
To view Bigelow’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Bigelow Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bigelow‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bigelow Team (24)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Peter Worrell JD Managing Director & Co-Chief Executive Officer 0 Portsmouth, NH
Robert MacLeod Managing Director & Co-Chief Executive Officer 0 Portsmouth, NH
Kelly Mccarthy Chief Financial Officer Portsmouth, NH
Stephen Mcgee Managing Director 0 Portsmouth, NH
Warren Widener Director Portsmouth, NH
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Bigelow FAQs

  • When was Bigelow founded?

    Bigelow was founded in 1935.

  • Who is the CEO of Bigelow?

    Peter Worrell JD and Robert MacLeod are the CEOs of Bigelow.

  • Where is Bigelow headquartered?

    Bigelow is headquartered in Portsmouth, NH.

  • What is the size of Bigelow?

    Bigelow total number of employees/professionals is 25.

  • What service provider type is Bigelow?

    Bigelow's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »