Mazars USA Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,103

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 37

  • Serviced Deals
  • 25

  • Serviced Investors
  • 68

Mazars USA General Information

Description

Founded in 1921, Mazars USA is an accounting, tax, and consulting firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm's services include auditing, assurance, consulting, and tax and transaction advisory support. Mazars advises clients on various transactions including debt and capital raising, distressed transactions, mergers and transactions, and restructuring existing debt, and equity. Mazars USA caters to media, entertainment software, electrical equipment, food products, beverages, distribution, rail, capital markets, printing services, utilities, real estate, and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.mazars.us
Formerly Known As
M.R. Weiser & Company, Weiser, WeiserMazars
Year Founded
1921
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Corporate Office
  • 135 West 50th Street
  • New York, NY 10020-1299
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Mazars USA Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (25)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
First Wave BioPharma Auditor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Applied UV Auditor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Adlai Nortye Auditor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
First Wave BioPharma Auditor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
DASI Accounting Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Applied UV Auditor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
First Wave BioPharma Auditor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
YorkTest Laboratories Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jul 2022 00000 0000000
AzurRx BioPharma Accounting Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Glantus Auditor May 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mazars USA Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (47)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kairos Industries Tax Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Greens Farms Capital Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Trescal Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Groupe Thermo Technologies Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
WoodLake Group Consulting Dec 2016 00000 0000000
The Riverside Company Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
ArrowMark Partners Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Brightly Software Advisor: General Mar 2015 00000 0000000
M3 USA Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
Fossil Group Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 47 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Fulcrum Media Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
Rio Tinto Advisor: General Dec 2013 00000 0000000
Orange (Telecommunications Service Providers) Advisor: General Jun 2013 00000 0000000
Yankee Group Research Advisor: General Feb 2012 00000 0000000
Lagardère Advisor: General Dec 2011 00000 0000000
To view Mazars USA’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Mazars USA Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mazars USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mazars USA Team (225)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Victor Wahba Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Mark Freudenthal Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
James Blake Chief Operating Officer & Managing Partner Edison, NJ
Charles Gardner Senior Managing Director West Palm Beach, FL
Jeremy Rice Chicago Office Managing Partner & Partner Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 225 team members. Get the full list »

Mazars USA Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Donald Bender Mazars USA Partner & Member of Real Estate Steering Committee 000 0000
Kathryn Byrne Mazars USA Partner & Chair of Women 000 0000
Victor Wahba Mazars USA Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Mazars USA FAQs

  • When was Mazars USA founded?

    Mazars USA was founded in 1921.

  • Who is the CEO of Mazars USA?

    Victor Wahba is the CEO of Mazars USA.

  • Where is Mazars USA headquartered?

    Mazars USA is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Mazars USA?

    Mazars USA total number of employees/professionals is 1,103.

  • What service provider type is Mazars USA?

    Mazars USA's service provider type is Accounting Firm.

  • What companies has Mazars USA invested in or acquired?

    Mazars USA has invested in or acquired companies like Elliot Horowitz & Company, Integrity Consulting Solutions, and Risk Management Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »