Pryor Cashman Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 356

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 75

  • Serviced Deals
  • 85

  • Serviced Investors
  • 41

Pryor Cashman General Information

Description

Pryor Cashman is a New York City, New York-based midsized law firm. Founded in 1963, the firm practices in the areas of fundraising, mergers, and acquisitions, public debt and equity financings, secondary offerings, initial public offerings, private investments in public equity, investment funds, private equity, and bridge financings. Pryor Cashman to the banking and financial institutions, digital media, intellectual technology, life sciences, real estate, restaurant, food and beverages, tax, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pryor, Cashman, Sherman & Flynn
Year Founded
1963
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 7 Times Square
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Pryor Cashman Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (85)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Heritage Distilling Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
China Jo-Jo Drugstores Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Greenwave Technology Solutions Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Bio-Path Holdings Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Versus Systems Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Yield10 Bioscience Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Hanryu Holdings Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
SeqLL Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
WaveTech Group Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
SunCar Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 85 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pryor Cashman Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (64)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Guardian Capital Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
AmatoMartin Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Able View Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Sound Point Capital Management Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
SunCar Technology Group Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
TraqIQ Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Caravelle International Group Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
WHP Global Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
Soleus Capital Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Rellevant Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 64 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (10)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Chinasoft International Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Soleus Capital Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Transportation And Logistics Systems Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
Camuto Group Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Codigo Entertainment Legal Advisor Jul 2018 00000 0000000
IDT Legal Advisor May 2016 00000 0000000
InterCloud Systems Legal Advisor Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Sutton Global Associates Legal Advisor Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Mesmerize Legal Advisor Jul 2012 00000 0000000
Murjani Group Legal Advisor Sep 2011 00000 0000000
To view Pryor Cashman’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Pryor Cashman Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pryor Cashman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pryor Cashman Team (56)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Foued Hentati Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Ronald Shechtman JD Managing Partner & Chairman, Labor + Employment Group New York, NY
Gideon Cashman JD Founding Partner New York, NY
Karen Robson Partner & Head, Los Angeles office Los Angeles, CA
Colleen Caden JD Partner & Chair, Immigration Group New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 56 team members. Get the full list »

Pryor Cashman Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Loeber JD Pryor Cashman Partner & Chair, Insurance Recovery + Counseling practice 000 0000
Colleen Caden JD Pryor Cashman Partner & Chair, Immigration Group 000 0000
David Rose JD Pryor Cashman Partner & Co-Chair of the Alternative Dispute Resolution practice 000 0000
Elizabeth Chen Pryor Cashman Partner, Chairman, China Group and Member of the Corporate Group 000 0000
Eric Hellige JD Pryor Cashman Partner & Co-Chair, Corporate Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Pryor Cashman FAQs

  • When was Pryor Cashman founded?

    Pryor Cashman was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the founder of Pryor Cashman?

    Gideon Cashman JD is the founder of Pryor Cashman.

  • Where is Pryor Cashman headquartered?

    Pryor Cashman is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Pryor Cashman?

    Pryor Cashman total number of employees/professionals is 356.

  • What service provider type is Pryor Cashman?

    Pryor Cashman's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »