Lenovo Overview

  • Service
  • Other Vendor Type

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 77,000

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 1

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1

Lenovo General Information

Description

Lenovo is a global technology hardware company with a leading market share in personal computers. Its operations are divided into three main business segments: PC and smart devices, mobile, and data center, which we expect to account for 60%, 13%, and 17% of sales in the midterm, respectively. The firm has been actively growing its data center business, which primarily sells network servers to enterprise and hyperscale customers, as well as storage equipment through its mainland China joint venture with NetApp. Server-related revenue contribution has jumped to 16% of overall sales in fiscal 2022, from 6% in 2015.

Contact Information

Website
www.lenovo.com
Formerly Known As
Legend
Year Founded
1984
Service Provider Type
Other Vendor Type
Corporate Office
  • 23rd Floor, Lincoln House, Taikoo Place
  • 979 King's Road, Quarry Bay
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2590 0000

Lenovo Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blueport Commerce Jul 2016 00000 0000000
To view Lenovo’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lenovo Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lenovo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lenovo Team (84)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Yuanqing Yang Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Morrisville, NC
Luca Rossi Executive Vice President and President, Intelligent Devices Group Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Matthew Zielinski Executive Vice President and President, International Markets Morrisville, NC
Ken Wong Executive Vice President and President of Lenovo Solutions & Services Group 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Zhiqiang He Senior Vice President of the Company and President of Lenovo Capital and Incubator Group Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 84 team members. Get the full list »

Lenovo Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Chih-Yuan Yang Self Board Member 000 0000
Chin Woo Lenovo Board Member 000 0000
Gordon Halyburton Orr Lenovo Board Member 000 0000
Huan Zhao Self Board Member 000 0000
Linan Zhu Lenovo Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Lenovo Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Knowdee Intelligence Multimedia and Design Software Beijing, China 2021
Dingdao Zhilian (Beijing) Technology Operating Systems Software Beijing, China 0000
Lenovo HCI Database Software Beijing, China 0000
Lenovo Capital and Incubator Group Corporate Venture Capital Beijing, China 0000
Librestream Business/Productivity Software Winnipeg, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Lenovo FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »