Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Smedvig Capital

Smedvig Capital
LENDER SERVICE
1995 FOUNDED
16 PROFESSIONALS
3 FINANCED COMPANIES
3 FINANCINGS
Description

Smedvig Capital is a private equity and venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. Founded in 1996, the firm seeks to invest in the early stage, mid stage, later stage, expansion, emerging growth and small buyout transactions. It prefers to make investments of £2 million to £15 million. The firm prefers to invest in high-tech companies based in the United Kingdom and the Nordic region.

Formerly Known As
Peder Smedvig Capital
Year Founded
1995
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Ryger House
  • 11 Arlington Street
  • London SW1A 1RD
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000

Smedvig Capital Financings (3)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Selstor Dec 2012 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 Apr 2008 00000 0000000
0000000 Jan 1996 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smedvig Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Smedvig Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Smedvig Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Smedvig Capital Team (24)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Johnny Hewett Chief Executive Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Cristian Young Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Alistair Cairns Managing Director 0 London, United Kingdom
Jonathan Lerner Managing Director 0 London, United Kingdom
Robert Toms Managing Director 00 London, United Kingdom

11 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Smedvig Capital Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anna Smedvig Smedvig Capital Chairwoman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »