Thrivent Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1902

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 3

  • Serviced Deals
  • 3

Thrivent General Information

Description

Thrivent Private Investment Management is a subsidiary of Thrivent Financial, a Fortune 500 financial services organization headquartered in Minneapolis. We are an institutional limited partner committed to the private equity asset class seeking to build long-term relationships with general partners. They are consistently looking for new fund and equity co-investment opportunities with a focus in the U.S. middle market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aid Association for Lutherans
Year Founded
1902
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 600 Portland Avenue South
  • Suite 100
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Thrivent Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (3)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Justrite Manufacturing Company Jun 2011 00000 0000000
Medical Education Technologies Oct 2008 00000 0000000
The Hygenic Apr 2007 00000 0000000
To view Thrivent’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thrivent Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thrivent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thrivent Team (49)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Teresa Rasmussen JD President, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Member of the Governance Committee and the Executive Committee Minneapolis, MN
Brett Brunick Chief Digital and Technology Officer & Executive Vice President Minneapolis, MN
Jen Wilson Senior Managing Director, Thrivent Private Investments 0 Minneapolis, MN
Michael Groneberg Portfolio Manager & Managing Director, Thrivent Private Investments Minneapolis, MN
Andrew Benson Managing Director, Private Equity Investments 0 Minneapolis, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 49 team members. Get the full list »

Thrivent Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Angela Rieger Self Board Member & Member of the Investment and Human Resource Committee 000 0000
Bradford Creswell Self Board Member, Chairman of the Investment Committee & Member of Human Resource and Executive Committee 000 0000
Deborah Ackerman Thrivent Board Member & Member of Audit and Governance Committee 000 0000
Eric Draut Thrivent Board Member, Chairman of Audit committee & Member of Governance and Executive Committee 000 0000
Kathryn Marinello Self Board Member, Member of the Investment and Executive committees and Chairwoman of the Human Resources Committeee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Thrivent Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Thrivent Advisor Network Investment Advisor Minneapolis, MN 2019
Thrivent Individual Pension Account Plan Corporate Pension Minneapolis, MN 0000
Newman Financial Services Other Insurance Richfield, MN 0000
To view Thrivent’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Thrivent FAQs

  • When was Thrivent founded?

    Thrivent was founded in 1902.

  • Who is the CEO of Thrivent?

    Teresa Rasmussen JD is the CEO of Thrivent.

  • Where is Thrivent headquartered?

    Thrivent is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • What is the size of Thrivent?

    Thrivent total number of employees/professionals is 8.

  • What service provider type is Thrivent?

    Thrivent's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has Thrivent invested in or acquired?

    Thrivent has invested in or acquired companies like Sharp Type, Colophon Foundry, and Fontworks.

  • What are Thrivent subsidiaries?

    Thrivent Advisor Network, Thrivent Individual Pension Account Plan, and Newman Financial Services are subsidiaries of Thrivent.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »