Berman Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 5

  • Serviced Deals
  • 4

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Berman Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Berman Capital is a registered broker-dealer and boutique investment banking firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm focuses on advising emerging growth and middle-market companies on mergers and acquisitions, private equity and debt financings, divestitures, recapitalizations, and management buyouts. Berman Capital has experience covering a wide range of industries such as branded products, food, agribusiness, distribution, internet, software, manufacturing, and industrial products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berman Cohn Llc
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • P. O. Box 330249
  • San Francisco, CA 94133
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Berman Capital Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (4)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
BayMark Health Services Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Arvilla Oilfield Services Advisor: General May 2010 00000 0000000
Rotonics Manufacturing Advisor: General Jan 2007 00000 0000000
Axial Industries Advisor: General 00000 0000000
To view Berman Capital’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berman Capital Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Wheaton Industries Advisor: General Feb 2011 00000 0000000
To view Berman Capital’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Berman Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berman Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berman Capital Team (2)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Casey Berman JD Managing Director San Francisco, CA
Marc Berman Founder & Principal San Francisco, CA
To view Berman Capital’s complete team members history, request access »

Berman Capital FAQs

  • When was Berman Capital founded?

    Berman Capital was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Berman Capital?

    Marc Berman is the founder of Berman Capital.

  • Where is Berman Capital headquartered?

    Berman Capital is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Berman Capital?

    Berman Capital total number of employees/professionals is 2.

  • What service provider type is Berman Capital?

    Berman Capital's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »