WPP Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 205,000

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 4

  • Financings
  • 4

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

WPP General Information

Description

WPP is incorporated on October 25, 2012. The Company is a communications services organization offering national and multinational clients communications services. It operates in four reportable segments namely advertising and media investment management; consumer insight; public relations & public affairs; and branding & identity, healthcare and specialist communications. The Company operates the advertising networks Ogilvy & Mather Advertising, J. Walter Thompson Worldwide, Y&R, Grey and Bates CHI&Partners, as well as Media Investment Management companies such as MediaCom, MEC, Mindshare, Maxus, Xaxis and tenthavenue. Its other segments are Consumer Insight, where operations are conducted through Kantar; Public Relations & Public Affairs, where it operates through companies such as Burson-Marsteller, Cohn & Wolfe, Hill+Knowlton Strategies and Ogilvy Public Relations; and Branding & Identity, Healthcare and Specialist Communications, where operations are conducted by B to D Group, ghg, Wunderman, Sudler & Hennessey, OgilvyOne Worldwide, Ogilvy CommonHealth Worldwide, Geometry Global, POSSIBLE, AKQA and other companies. The Company has operations in the UK, Central and Eastern Europe, the Middle East, Latin America, Africa, Australia, USA, and Asia.

Contact Information

Website
www.wpp.com
Formerly Known As
Wire and Plastic Products
Year Founded
1985
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Sea Containers
  • 18 Upper Ground
  • London SE1 9GL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

WPP Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Wanda Digital Feb 2017 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Dec 2014 00000 0000000
Visible Technologies Oct 2009 00000 0000000
Intraspect Software May 2000 00000 0000000
To view WPP’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WPP Co-Lenders (11)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AVI Capital Management Partners Lender Palo Alto, CA 1 0000
000 00000000 Lender Menlo Park, CA 0 0000
0000000 0000000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0 0000
00000 00000000 Other Service Provider Type San Francisco, CA 0 0000
00000000 00000000 Lender Bellevue, WA 0 000
0000 Accounting/Auditor Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 0000
000000000 Other Service Provider Type New York, NY 0 0000
0000000 00000 Lender 0 0000
Sand Hill Finance Lender Campbell, CA 1 0000
Sippl Macdonald Ventures Lender Menlo Park, CA 1 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 co-lenders. Get the full list »

WPP Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WPP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WPP Team (77)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
CVL Srinivas Country Manager, WPP India & Chief Executive Officer of GroupM, South Asia. 0 London, United Kingdom
Mark Read Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 London, United Kingdom
Barry Jones Chief Executive Officer, Hogarth Worldwide 0 New York, NY
Kyoko Matsushita Chief Executive Officer, WPP Japan Tokyo, Japan
Simon Bolton Group Chief Executive Officer of The Brand Union 0 Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 5 of 77 team members. Get the full list »

WPP Board Members (34)

Name Representing Role Since
Angela Ahrendts Self Board Member 000 0000
Cindy Rose JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jasmine Whitbread Self Board Member 000 0000
John Quelch WPP Board Member 000 0000
John Rogers WPP Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 board members. Get the full list »

WPP Subsidiaries (67)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DR.LINK Communication Software Shanghai, China 2015
0000000 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Hamburg, Germany 0000
000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Portland, OR 0000
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 67 subsidiaries. Get the full list »