Bracewell Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 932

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 130

  • Serviced Deals
  • 132

  • Serviced Investors
  • 105

Bracewell General Information

Description

Established in 1945, Bracewell is a law firm headquartered in Houston, Texas. The service areas of the firm include antitrust, bankruptcy and corporate restructuring, intellectual property, project finance, tax dispute settlement, power purchase agreements, equipment leasing, executive compensation, collective bargaining, and litigation. The firm caters to the energy, finance, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bracewell & Patterson, Bracewell & Giuliani
Year Founded
1945
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 711 Louisiana Street
  • Suite 2300
  • Houston, TX 77002-2770
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Bracewell Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (132)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Rockies Express Pipeline Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
80-Megawatt Photovoltaic Project Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Evergy Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Kinetik Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Kinetik Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Crestwood Equity Partners Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Voyager Midstream Holdings Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Drilling Tools International Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Drilling Tools International Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Midland Basin Minerals (Mineral and Royalty interests) Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 132 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bracewell Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (165)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Phillips 66 Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Africa Oil Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Trident Energy Management Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
APA Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Prosperity Bancshares Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Savannah Energy Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Gabon oil company Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Sable Offshore Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Rovensa Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Rockland Capital Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 165 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (61)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Rhino Resources Namibia Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
APA Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
TC Energy Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Impact Oil & Gas Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Ieoc Production Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Hatch Resources Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Kinder Morgan Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Arroyo Energy Investment Partners Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Arroyo Energy Investment Partners Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Eni Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 61 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Bracewell Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bracewell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bracewell Team (246)

Name Title Deals Office
Jennifer Whitley Chief Financial Officer Houston, TX
Shelby Kelley JD Chief Operating Officer & Partner Austin, TX
Brock Bailey JD Managing Partner & Member of Management Committee Dallas, TX
Christopher Williams Managing Partner 0 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Daniel Connolly JD Managing Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 246 team members. Get the full list »

Bracewell Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Evans JD Bracewell Chairman 000 0000
To view Bracewell’s complete board members history, request access »

Bracewell FAQs

  • When was Bracewell founded?

    Bracewell was founded in 1945.

  • Who is the founder of Bracewell?

    Robert Clarke is the founder of Bracewell.

  • Where is Bracewell headquartered?

    Bracewell is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Bracewell?

    Bracewell total number of employees/professionals is 932.

  • What service provider type is Bracewell?

    Bracewell's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »