3M Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1902

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 94,987

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2

  • Financings
  • 2

3M General Information

Description

Developer of technology platforms including Adhesives, Abrasives, Light Management, Microreplication, Nonwoven Materials, Nanotechnology, and Surface Modification. The company's technology platforms promotes stronger and more sustainable communities through financial investments, product donations and most impactful resource which enhances community vibrancy by improving standards of living, preparing youth for life-long success, increasing access to quality and diverse arts opportunities and contributing to global humanitarian relief efforts.

Contact Information

Website
www.3m.com
Formerly Known As
Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company, Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Co
Year Founded
1902
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 3M Center
  • Saint Paul, MN 55144-1000
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

3M Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Core Security Apr 2019 00000 0000000
Nelipak Healthcare Packaging Feb 2010 00000 0000000
To view 3M’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3M Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3M‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3M Team (140)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
William Brown Chief Executive Officer 0 Saint Paul, MN
Monish Patolawala President & Chief Financial Officer Saint Paul, MN
Beatriz Karina Chavez Rodriguez Group President London, United Kingdom
Peter Gibbons Group President, Enterprise Supply Chain 0 London, United Kingdom
Andy Naber President, Stationery Products division 0 Saint Paul, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 140 team members. Get the full list »

3M Board Members (26)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Hood Self Board Member, Member of Compensation and Talent Committee and Science, Technology & Sustainability Committee 000 0000
Anne Chow Self Board Member, Member of Compensation and Talent Committee & Member of Science, Technology & Sustainability Committee 000 0000
Audrey Choi 3M Board Member, Member of Nominating and Governance Committee & Member of Science, Technology & Sustainability Committee 000 0000
David Dillon JD Self Board Member, Chairman of Audit Committee and Member of Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
Gregory Page 3M Board Member, Chairman of Science, Technology & Sustainability Committee and Member of Compensation and Talent Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 board members. Get the full list »

3M Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LeanTec (Inventory Management) Other Hardware Franklin, TN 2013
Elution Technologies Other Commercial Products Colchester, VT 0000
TOP-Service für Lingualtechnik Therapeutic Devices Bad Essen, Germany 0000
3M Savings Plan Corporate Pension Saint Paul, MN 0000
Alpha Beta Global Tapes and Adhesives Company Paper Containers and Packaging Taipei, Taiwan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

3M FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »