Morton Law Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 27

  • Serviced Deals
  • 28

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Morton Law General Information

Description

Founded in 1975, Morton Law is a law firm based in Vancouver, Canada. The firm's practice areas include corporate finance, mergers, acquisitions, initial public offerings, equity financing, convertible debt, private placements, spin-outs, asset acquisitions and dispositions, joint ventures, and co-development agreements. Morton Law caters to media, utilities, financial services, information technology, healthcare, energy, manufacturing, infrastructure, and e-commerce sectors among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morton & Company
Year Founded
1975
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 1200-750 West
  • Pender Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 2T8
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Morton Law Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (28)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
enCore Energy Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
enCore Energy (Alta Mesa Uranium Project in Texas) Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Boss Energy Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Else Nutrition Holdings Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Nuclear Fuels Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Else Nutrition Holdings Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
enCore Energy Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Argo Living Soils Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Tethyan Resources Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Blue Bay Capital Legal Advisor Mar 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morton Law Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
enCore Energy Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
To view Morton Law’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Morton Law Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morton Law‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morton Law Team (7)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jed Hops Managing Partner Vancouver, Canada
Edward Mayerhofer Partner, Law Corporation 0 Vancouver, Canada
Ryan Gill JD Partner, Law Corporation Vancouver, Canada
Christopher Lowe Associate Lawyer Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Morton Law FAQs

  • When was Morton Law founded?

    Morton Law was founded in 1975.

  • Who is the founder of Morton Law?

    James Morton is the founder of Morton Law.

  • Where is Morton Law headquartered?

    Morton Law is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What service provider type is Morton Law?

    Morton Law's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »