Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Virginia Community Capital

Virginia Community Capital
LENDER SERVICE
2009 FOUNDED
50 PROFESSIONALS
2 FINANCED COMPANIES
2 FINANCINGS
Description

Virginia Community Capital is a community development financial institution (CDFI) established in 2006 and based in Christiansburg, Virginia. The firm supports housing and community development ventures and builds sustainable communities by offering flexible financial products and advisory services. VCC, through its banking subsidiary, Community Capital Bank of Virginia, offers personal and business checking, savings, and certificate of deposit products. The firm has over $218 million assets under management.

Formerly Known As
New Enterprises Fund
Year Founded
2009
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 110 Peppers Ferry Road, Northwest
  • Christiansburg, VA 24073
  • United States

+1 (540) 000-0000

Virginia Community Capital Financings (2)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Virginia Business Publications Jul 2017 00000 0000000
000 00000000000 Jan 2016 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virginia Community Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Virginia Community Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Virginia Community Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Virginia Community Capital Team (10)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jane Henderson President & Chief Executive Officer Christiansburg, VA
Wayne Waldrop President, VCC Lending & Community Impact Christiansburg, VA
Clyde Cornett Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President Christiansburg, VA
Belinda Tucker Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President Christiansburg, VA
Tammy Jackson Chief Human Capital Officer, Human Resources & Senior Vice President Christiansburg, VA

1 Former Team Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Virginia Community Capital Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alvin Smuzynski Virginia Community Capital Board Member 000 0000
Charlie Mills III Virginia Community Capital Board Member 000 0000
Dixon Hanna Virginia Community Capital Board Member 000 0000
Florence Kingston Virginia Community Capital Board Member 000 0000
James Harkness Jr. Virginia Community Capital Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »