Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

JZ Capital Partners

JZ Capital Partners
LENDER SERVICE
1986 FOUNDED
22 FINANCED COMPANIES
22 FINANCINGS
6 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

JZ Capital Partners (JZCP) is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm primarily invests in the United States and European micro-cap companies and real estate. JZCP specializes in micro-cap buyouts, mezzanine loans, high yield securities, senior secured debt, second lien loans, distressed debt, structured financing, derivatives, and other purchases.

Website
Formerly Known As
Mezzanine Capital and Investment Trust
Year Founded
1986
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 17A Curzon Street
  • London W1J 5HS
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000

JZ Capital Partners Financings (23)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Petrocorner Dec 2018 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Nov 2017 00000 0000000
00000 0000 Dec 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 May 2015 00000 0000000
0.0.0. Apr 2015 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Sep 2014 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 & 0 Mar 2014 00000 0000000
0000000000000 Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Gator Compressors May 2012 00000 0000000
Bay Valve Service Apr 2012 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore JZ Capital Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

JZ Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore JZ Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

JZ Capital Partners Co-Lenders (7)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
C3 Capital Mezzanine Kansas City, MO 1 000.00
000000 0000000000 Lender Boston, MA 0 0000
00000 00000 0000 Commercial Bank Cincinnati, OH 0 000.00
000000000 0000000 Business Development Company McLean, VA 0 00000
00000 0000000 000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0
Hexagon Partners Lender London, United Kingdom 1
National City Commercial Bank Cleveland, OH 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

JZ Capital Partners Team (29)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Sang Lee Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Gordon Nelson Chief Investment Officer & Senior Managing Director New York, NY
Eric Kieras Managing Director Chicago, IL
Reagan Hogerty Managing Director Chicago, IL
Rhett Madison Managing Director New York, NY

4 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »

JZ Capital Partners Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chris Waldron Self Board Member 000 0000
David Macfarlane Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
David Zalaznick Self Co-Founder, Chairman, Investment Adviser & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
James Jordan JZ Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Firth Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »