Oaklins Canada Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 52

  • Serviced Deals
  • 52

  • Serviced Investors
  • 14

Oaklins Canada General Information

Description

Founded in 2003, Oaklins Canada is a financial advisory firm based in Montreal, Canada. The firm advises mid-market companies on mergers and acquisitions, management buyouts, leveraged buyouts, capital restructuring, and corporate financing transactions. The company caters to the aerospace and defense, agriculture, automotive, business support services, construction and engineering, consumer and retail, energy, financial services, foods and beverages, healthcare, industrial machinery and components, logistics, private equity, technology media, and telecommunication, and real estate industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oaklins Eastern Canada, Oaklins E. Canada
Year Founded
2003
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 418 Sherbrooke East
  • Suite 200
  • Montreal, Quebec H2L 1J6
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Oaklins Canada Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (52)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Bruce Telecom Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Skytec Rentals Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
ExPretio Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Hangingstone Ventures Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Ben Crudo Consulting Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Cyberimpact Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Gazebo Penguin Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
S. Boudrias Horticole Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Centre de Location G.M. Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Brookdale Treeland Nurseries Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 52 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oaklins Canada Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (16)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Axio Capital Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
CAD Railway Industries Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Telecon Advisor: General Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Jenoptik Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
CAD Railway Industries Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Owens Corning Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Show Canada Advisor: General Nov 2014 00000 0000000
Leger Advisor: General Dec 2012 00000 0000000
DynaVision Group Advisor: General May 2011 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 16 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
International Finance Corporation Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
ZoomMed Advisor: General Sep 2014 00000 0000000
RSA Insurance Group Advisor: General Jul 2014 00000 0000000
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Advisor: General Oct 2013 00000 0000000
To view Oaklins Canada’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Oaklins Canada Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oaklins Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oaklins Canada Team (25)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Louise Martell Managing Director Montreal, Canada
Guillaume Poulin Managing Partner 0 Montreal, Canada
Sebastien Nadeau Managing Partner 00 Montreal, Canada
Alexis Iche Partner 0 Montreal, Canada
Patrice Gauvin Partner Montreal, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Oaklins Canada Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Fausto Levy Self Founder, Principal & Chairman 000 0000
To view Oaklins Canada’s complete board members history, request access »

Oaklins Canada FAQs

  • When was Oaklins Canada founded?

    Oaklins Canada was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Oaklins Canada?

    Fausto Levy is the founder of Oaklins Canada.

  • Where is Oaklins Canada headquartered?

    Oaklins Canada is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

  • What is the size of Oaklins Canada?

    Oaklins Canada total number of employees/professionals is 19.

  • What service provider type is Oaklins Canada?

    Oaklins Canada's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has Oaklins Canada invested in or acquired?

    Oaklins Canada has invested in or acquired Alexander Capital Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »