TCW Private Credit Overview

  • Service
  • Business Development Company

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 16

  • Serviced Deals
  • 19

TCW Private Credit General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, TCW Private Credit is a senior secured lender based in Los Angeles, California that targets middle-market companies with an emphasis on proprietary deal sourcing, attractive risk-adjusted returns, and the preservation of capital. The firm partners with senior management teams, business owners, financial intermediaries, asset-based lenders, and financial sponsors to provide customized financing solutions. The firm provides debt capital for a variety of needs, including leveraged buyouts, refinancing, acquisitions, general growth, liquidity, and recapitalization. TCW Private Credit is an institutional business strategy of The TCW Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SSF, Special Situations Fund Group, TCW Direct Lending
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Business Development Company
Corporate Office
  • 515 South Flower Street
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000

TCW Private Credit Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (29)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
True Religion Apparel Aug 2023 00000 0000000
True Religion Apparel Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Ruby Tuesday Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Alacrity Solutions Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Alacrity Solutions Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Ruby Tuesday Feb 2021 00000 0000000
DuBois Chemicals Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Alacrity Solutions Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Alacrity Solutions Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Key Data Systems Dec 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 29 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TCW Private Credit Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TCW Private Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TCW Private Credit Team (26)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
David Wang Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer & Investment Committee Member Los Angeles, CA
Richard Miller Group Managing Director, Chief Investment Officer & Chairman of Investment Committee Boston, MA
James Bold Managing Director & Investment Committee Member Boston, MA
William Lloyd Managing Director & Product Specialist Los Angeles, CA
Suzanne Grosso Managing Director, Head of Credit and Investment Committee Member New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »