Carter Morse & Goodrich Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 90

  • Serviced Deals
  • 76

  • Serviced Investors
  • 11

Carter Morse & Goodrich General Information

Description

Established in 1987, Carter Morse & Goodrich is an investment banking firm headquartered in Southport, Connecticut. This firm advises privately-held middle-market companies on matters related to sales and divestitures, mergers and acquisitions, capital raising, recapitalization, corporate development services, transaction preparation, and strategic advisory services. Carter Morse & Goodrich primarily caters to the business services, consumer goods, manufacturing, technology, and media sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carter Morse & Mathias
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • The Tide Mill Building
  • 99 Harbor Road
  • Southport, CT 06890
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Carter Morse & Goodrich Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (76)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Gem Manufacturing Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Williams Distributing Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Med Learning Group Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Resident Essentials Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Wheels(US) Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Career Team Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
The Montague Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Carling Technologies Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Remedi8 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Ward Leonard CT Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 76 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carter Morse & Goodrich Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (12)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Nudyne Group Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
Heh Holdings Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Frontline Education Advisor: General Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Hamilton Robinson Capital Partners Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Leggett & Platt Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Ward Leonard CT Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Opus-ISM Advisor: General Jan 2005 00000 0000000
Opus-ISM Advisor: General Jan 2005 00000 0000000
Paladin Capital Group Advisor: General Jan 2003 00000 0000000
AGA Rangemaster Advisor: General Mar 2002 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Goodway Technologies Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Cranston Print Works Company Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Nutfield Technology Advisor: General Nov 2007 00000 0000000
Tiffany Advisor: General Sep 2005 00000 0000000
To view Carter Morse & Goodrich’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Carter Morse & Goodrich Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carter Morse & Goodrich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carter Morse & Goodrich Team (30)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Christopher Reenock Managing Director Southport, CT
Frank Morse Managing Director 0 Southport, CT
Terence Hannafin Managing Director 0 Southport, CT
Michael Carter Founding Principal & Managing Partner 00 Southport, CT
Ramsey Goodrich Managing Partner 0 Southport, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

Carter Morse & Goodrich Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Schley Self Board Advisor 000 0000
George Russell Self Board Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Carter Morse & Goodrich FAQs

  • When was Carter Morse & Goodrich founded?

    Carter Morse & Goodrich was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Carter Morse & Goodrich?

    Michael Carter is the founder of Carter Morse & Goodrich.

  • Where is Carter Morse & Goodrich headquartered?

    Carter Morse & Goodrich is headquartered in Southport, CT.

  • What is the size of Carter Morse & Goodrich?

    Carter Morse & Goodrich total number of employees/professionals is 12.

  • What service provider type is Carter Morse & Goodrich?

    Carter Morse & Goodrich's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »