Berenson & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Merchant Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 43

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 81

  • Serviced Deals
  • 60

  • Serviced Investors
  • 36

Berenson & Company General Information

Description

Founded in 1990, Berenson & Company is a merchant banking firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm provides services in areas such as mergers and acquisitions, capital advisory, strategic advisory, and restructuring. The firm caters to industries including industrial, real estate, automotive, technology, media, consumer products, apparel, leisure, financial services, and healthcare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berenson Minella & Company, Berenson Minella & Co Llc
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Merchant Bank
Corporate Office
  • 667 Madison Avenue
  • New York, NY 10065
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Berenson & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (60)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
P2S Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
BOLDT (Zurich) Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Arrowhead Forensics Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
SphereCommerce (Commercial Division) Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Day Associates Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Quintana Supply Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Shadpour Consulting Engineers Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
FivePoint Solutions Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
North Central Instruments Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Getty Images Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 60 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berenson & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (48)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
PDI Technologies Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Broad Sky Partners Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
PDI Technologies Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Kpler Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Getty Images Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
GoGuardian Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
E2open Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
PDI Technologies Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
PDI Technologies Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
PDI Technologies Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 48 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LionsGate Entertainment Advisor: General Apr 2013 00000 0000000
Atlas Pipeline Partners Advisor: General Feb 2011 00000 0000000
Quest Resource Advisor: General Mar 2010 00000 0000000
Ameritech C Advisor: General Dec 1999 00000 0000000
To view Berenson & Company’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Berenson & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berenson & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berenson & Company Team (30)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jeffrey Berenson Founder & Chief Executive Officer New York, NY
Michael Lewis Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Brendyn Grimaldi Managing Director 0 New York, NY
Josh Woodbridge Managing Director New York, NY
Islam Zughayer Senior Managing Partner and Head of Global Capital Markets and Restructuring 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

Berenson & Company FAQs

  • When was Berenson & Company founded?

    Berenson & Company was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Berenson & Company?

    Jeffrey Berenson is the founder of Berenson & Company.

  • Who is the CEO of Berenson & Company?

    Jeffrey Berenson is the CEO of Berenson & Company.

  • Where is Berenson & Company headquartered?

    Berenson & Company is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Berenson & Company?

    Berenson & Company total number of employees/professionals is 43.

  • What service provider type is Berenson & Company?

    Berenson & Company's service provider type is Merchant Bank.

  • What companies has Berenson & Company invested in or acquired?

    Berenson & Company has invested in or acquired companies like Device42, C&G Packaging, and Precision Concepts Costa Rica.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »