Griffin Capital BDC Overview

  • Service
  • Business Development Company

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 37

  • Serviced Deals
  • 37

Griffin Capital BDC General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Griffin Capital was a business development company headquartered in El Segundo, California. The firm intended to focus on investments in secured debt including senior secured, unitranche, and second lien debt, and unsecured debt including senior unsecured and subordinated debt, as well as equity and equity-related securities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Griffin-Benefit Street Partners BDC Corp., Griffin-Benefit Street Partners, Griffin-Benefit Street Partners BDC Corporation, Griffin-Benefit Street Partners BDC, Griffin Institutional Access Credit Fund
Year Founded
2015
Service Provider Type
Business Development Company
Corporate Office
  • 18191 Von Karman Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States

Griffin Capital BDC Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (43)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Fairbanks Morse Defense Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Fairbanks Morse Defense Apr 2021 00000 0000000
TKC Holdings Dec 2016 00000 0000000
BVI Medical Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Victory Capital Management Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Veritas Technologies Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Vertafore Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Cengage Learning Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Premiere Global Services May 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 43 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Griffin Capital BDC Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Griffin Capital BDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »