Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 325

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 113

  • Serviced Deals
  • 123

  • Serviced Investors
  • 36

Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell General Information

Description

Founded in 1981, Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell is a law firm based in Los Angeles, California. The firm services mergers, acquisitions, cybersecurity, litigation, bankruptcy, intellectual property, employment, corporate defense, antitrust, taxation, and international tax and patent prosecution. JMBM caters to industries of aerospace, defense, agribusiness, banking, financial services, beverage, construction, energy, real estate, healthcare, retail, and hospitality.

Contact Information

Website
www.jmbm.com
Formerly Known As
Jeffer Mangels Butler & Marmaro
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 1900 Avenue of the Stars
  • 7th Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90067
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (123)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Thermosource Tooling and Manufacturing Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Care & Help Home Care Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Prodoscore Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Exact Customer Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
CSuite Financial Partners Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Drum Workshop Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
WindsorONE Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Reproductive Health and Wellness Center Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
SG Homecare Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
PropStream Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 123 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (52)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Rolling Stone Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Penske Media Legal Advisor Mar 2018 00000 0000000
The Sourcing Group Legal Advisor Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Five Crowns Credit Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Penske Media Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Condor Hospitality Trust Legal Advisor Aug 2016 00000 0000000
WASH Multifamily Laundry Systems Legal Advisor Jul 2016 00000 0000000
Penske Media Legal Advisor Jan 2016 00000 0000000
WASH Multifamily Laundry Systems Legal Advisor Jan 2016 00000 0000000
APEX Global Brands Legal Advisor Oct 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 52 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
C Squared Fund Legal Advisor Jan 2010 00000 0000000
John Gore Organization Legal Advisor Aug 2008 00000 0000000
To view Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Team (51)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Terri Wind Chief Financial Officer Los Angeles, CA
Bruce Jeffer JD Founding Partner & Managing Partner Los Angeles, CA
Burton Mitchell JD Partner, Assistant Managing Partner & Chairman, Taxation and Trusts & Estates Groups Los Angeles, CA
Robert Kaplan JD Partner & Office Co-Managing Partner, San Francisco San Francisco, CA
Gordon Schaller JD Partner & Office Managing Partner, Orange County Irvine, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 51 team members. Get the full list »

Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Reznik JD Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Partner & Chairman, GLUEE Department 000 0000
Catherine Holmes JD Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Partner & Chairman of Investment Capital Law Group 000 0000
Guy Maisnik JD Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Partner & Vice Chairman (Global Hospitality Group) 000 0000
Jim Butler JD Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Founding Partner & Chairman of Global Hospitality Group 000 0000
Kerry Shapiro JD Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell Partner, Co-Chairman, Construction and Building Materials & Chairman,Natural Resources and Mining 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »