Caterpillar Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Founded
  • 1925

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 97,300

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

Caterpillar General Information

Description

Caterpillar is the world's largest manufacturer of specialized heavy construction and mining equipment, with $45 billion in revenue in 2017. It is also a major manufacturer of engines and turbines used in off-highway, power generation, petroleum, marine, and rail applications. Caterpillar's products are available through 3,500 dealer outlets around the world. The company supports its customers and dealers by providing financing through Caterpillar Financial Services, which held $27 billion of receivables at year-end 2017.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caterpillar Tractor Co.
Year Founded
1925
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Irving, TX
  • United States
+1 (309) 000-0000

Caterpillar Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
API Heat Transfer Mar 2014 00000 0000000
To view Caterpillar’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caterpillar Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
LVD Company Lender Gullegem, Belgium 1
To view Caterpillar’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Caterpillar Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caterpillar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caterpillar Team (71)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
D. Umpleby III Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors Irving, TX
Anthony Fassino Group President Irving, TX
Denise Johnson President Irving, TX
Joseph Creed President 0 Irving, TX
Bob De Lange President, Divisional Irving, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 71 team members. Get the full list »

Caterpillar Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
D. Umpleby III Caterpillar Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Daniel Dickinson JD Self Board Member 000 0000
David Calhoun Self Board Member 000 0000
David MacLennan Self Board Member 000 0000
Debra Reed-Klages Self Board of Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Caterpillar Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Caterpillar Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Deerfield, IL 2015
00000000000 000(0) Corporate Pension Peoria, IL 0000
000000 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) North Kingstown, RI 0000
0000000 000000 000 Energy Production Kennett Square, PA 0000
00000000 Holding Companies Breda, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »