Vander Kaay & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Business Intermediary

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 37

  • Serviced Deals
  • 10

  • Serviced Investors
  • 77

Vander Kaay & Company General Information

Description

Founded in 1982, Vander Kaay & Company is a middle-market merger and acquisition intermediary firm based in Newport Beach, California. The firm offers advisory services such as buy-outs, initial public offerings, add-ons, private equity, merger, and acquisition services. The firm caters to aerospace and defense, artificial intelligence, business services, cleantech, education, energy and utilities, financial services, food and beverage, healthcare services, industrial, information technology, oil and gas, professional services, retail, software, transportation, and logistics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Richard Vander Kaay & Associates, Inc., RVK, Richard Vander Kaay and Associates, RVK & Associates, RVK & Associates, Inc., Richard Vander Kaay & Associates
Year Founded
1982
Service Provider Type
Business Intermediary
Corporate Office
  • 620 Newport Center Drive
  • Suite 690
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Vander Kaay & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (10)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Trystar - Troy Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
121 Benefits Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
HARBRO Emergency and Restoration Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
Colonial Bag Corporation Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Prime360 Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Compass Health Brands Advisor: General Dec 2005 00000 0000000
Paradigm Electronics Advisor: General Aug 2005 00000 0000000
Lucent Polymers Advisor: General Jan 1997 00000 0000000
Lawrence Montessori School Advisor: General 00000 0000000
The Denture Place Advisor: General 00000 0000000
To view Vander Kaay & Company’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vander Kaay & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (105)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Frontenac Company Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Mill Point Capital Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Odyssey Investment Partners Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Blue Sea Capital Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Mill Point Capital Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Certified Power Solutions Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Goldner Hawn Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Lindsay Goldberg Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Mill Point Capital Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Keystone Capital Management Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 105 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Audax Private Equity Advisor: General Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Bolder Capital Advisor: General Sep 2011 00000 0000000
To view Vander Kaay & Company’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Vander Kaay & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vander Kaay & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vander Kaay & Company Team (23)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Richard Vander Kaay Co-Founder & Managing Director Newport Beach, CA
Christine Lewis Managing Partner Newport Beach, CA
Bobbie Provencher Managing Principal Newport Beach, CA
Dominic Lamanuzzi Managing Principal New York, NY
Jeff Gill Managing Principal Jupiter, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Vander Kaay & Company FAQs

  • When was Vander Kaay & Company founded?

    Vander Kaay & Company was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Vander Kaay & Company?

    Richard Vander Kaay and Mary Lee Vander Kaay are the founders of Vander Kaay & Company.

  • Where is Vander Kaay & Company headquartered?

    Vander Kaay & Company is headquartered in Newport Beach, CA.

  • What is the size of Vander Kaay & Company?

    Vander Kaay & Company total number of employees/professionals is 15.

  • What service provider type is Vander Kaay & Company?

    Vander Kaay & Company's service provider type is Business Intermediary.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »