Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Landsbankinn

Landsbankinn
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
997 PROFESSIONALS
22 FINANCED COMPANIES
21 FINANCINGS
8 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Landsbankinn is a commercial bank in Iceland which provides individuals, companies, and investors throughout the country with financial services based on long-term business. The bank offers a variety of payment cards, both debit and credit, deposit accounts, funds and saving options along with housing loans and mortgage products. Landsbanki also provides its corporate clients with asset management services, brokerage, and forex services. Besides, LBI also handles the acquisition and sale of companies or operating units. The bank's corporate finance division supervises financing for companies, whether in the form of raising share capital, securing credit from financial institutions, bond issues or other types of financing. The bank is owned by the National Treasury of Iceland and is headquartered in Reykjavík, Iceland.

Formerly Known As
Landsbanki Islands
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Austurstræti 11
  • Reykjavik, 155
  • Iceland

+354 410 0000

Landsbankinn Financings (23)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Arion Banki Jun 2018 00000 0000000
00ð0000 Jan 2017 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Feb 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Mar 2012 00000 0000000
000 0000000 00 000 Nov 2009 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Aug 2008 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Jun 2008 00000 0000000
0000000 Jun 2008 00000 0000000
The Rug Company Apr 2008 00000 0000000
Conex Bänninger Mar 2008 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Landsbankinn’s full profile, request a free trial.

Landsbankinn Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Landsbankinn‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Landsbankinn Co-Lenders (26)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 1
000000 Lender Paris, France 0 00000
00000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 0 00000
00000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Valencia, Spain 0 00000
00000 0000ñ00 00 0 Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0
00000 000í0000 000 Lender Lisbon, Portugal 0
000000 Commercial Bank Valencia, Spain 0
0000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0
Barclays Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 1
Capza Lender Paris, France 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Landsbankinn Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Landsbréf LP Direct Investments Reykjavík, Iceland 2008
0000000óð00 000000 International Banks Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland 0000
0ö0000 000 Acquirer
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Landsbankinn Team (16)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Lilja Einarsdóttir Chief Executive Officer Reykjavik, Iceland
Árni Þorbjörnsson Managing Director, Corporate Banking Reykjavik, Iceland
Hreidar Bjarnason Managing Director, Finance Reykjavik, Iceland
Arinbjörn Ólafsson Ph.D Managing Director, Information Technology Reykjavik, Iceland
Hrefna Ösp Sigfinnsdóttir Managing Director, Markets Reykjavik, Iceland

8 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Landsbankinn Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Berglind Svavarsdóttir Landsbankinn Vice Chairwoman 000 0000
Helga Eiríksdóttir Landsbankinn Chairperson of the Board of Directors 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »